Cost of Living: Los Angeles, CA vs Ontario, CA (2026)

Los Angeles

California
187
VS

Ontario

California
152

Los Angeles is 23% more expensive than Ontario.

$1,879/mo ↓ 2%
Median Rent
$1,916/mo ↑ 2%
$80,366/yr ↓ 3%
Median Income
$82,806/yr ↑ 3%
$879,500 ↑ 55%
Home Value
$568,000 ↓ 35%
$2,055/mo ↑ 4%
Owner Costs
$1,967/mo ↓ 4%
3,857,897
Population
178,347

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
13.3%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

28.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
27.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Los Angeles, CA and Ontario, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 187 and 152 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $2,440/year higher in Ontario. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Los Angeles is $879,500 compared to $568,000 in Ontario.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in California.

Frequently Asked Questions

Los Angeles vs Ontario — common questions

Is Los Angeles or Ontario cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Ontario is cheaper to live in with an index of 152 compared to 187 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Los Angeles and Ontario?
Median rent in Los Angeles is $1,879/month and in Ontario it's $1,916/month — a difference of $37/month.
Which city has higher income, Los Angeles or Ontario?
Median household income is $80,366 in Los Angeles and $82,806 in Ontario. Median household income is $2,440/year higher in Ontario.
How do taxes compare between California and California?
Both cities are in California and share the same state tax rates: 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Los Angeles or Ontario?
It depends on your priorities. Los Angeles has a cost index of 187 with median rent of $1,879/mo, while Ontario has a cost index of 152 with rent of $1,916/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Los Angeles details → View Ontario details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Los Angeles and Ontario

Los Angeles vs. New York Los Angeles vs. Chicago Los Angeles vs. Allen Los Angeles vs. Houston Los Angeles vs. Tuscaloosa Los Angeles vs. Phoenix Ontario vs. Aurora Ontario vs. Eugene Ontario vs. Chattanooga Ontario vs. Elk Grove Ontario vs. Fort Lauderdale Ontario vs. Santa Rosa