Cost of Living: Madison, WI vs Winston-Salem, NC (2026)

Madison

Wisconsin
103
VS

Winston-Salem

North Carolina
71

Madison is 45% more expensive than Winston-Salem.

$1,364/mo ↑ 32%
Median Rent
$1,033/mo ↓ 24%
$76,983/yr ↑ 33%
Median Income
$57,673/yr ↓ 25%
$346,900 ↑ 67%
Home Value
$208,200 ↓ 40%
$1,476/mo ↑ 42%
Owner Costs
$1,040/mo ↓ 30%
275,568
Population
250,887

Tax Comparison

7.65%
Income Tax
4.5%
5.0%
State Sales Tax
4.75%
1.61%
Property Tax
0.8%

Affordability

21.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Madison, WI and Winston-Salem, NC, the overall cost of living indices are 103 and 71 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $331/month cheaper in Winston-Salem, saving renters about $3,972/year.

Median household income is $19,310/year higher in Madison. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Madison is $346,900 compared to $208,200 in Winston-Salem.

North Carolina has a lower income tax rate, making Winston-Salem slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Madison vs Winston-Salem — common questions

Is Madison or Winston-Salem cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Winston-Salem is cheaper to live in with an index of 71 compared to 103 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Madison and Winston-Salem?
Median rent in Madison is $1,364/month and in Winston-Salem it's $1,033/month — a difference of $331/month.
Which city has higher income, Madison or Winston-Salem?
Median household income is $76,983 in Madison and $57,673 in Winston-Salem. Median household income is $19,310/year higher in Madison.
How do taxes compare between Wisconsin and North Carolina?
Wisconsin has 7.65% income tax, 5.0% sales tax, and 1.61% property tax. North Carolina has 4.5% income tax, 4.75% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax.
Should I move to Madison or Winston-Salem?
It depends on your priorities. Madison has a cost index of 103 with median rent of $1,364/mo, while Winston-Salem has a cost index of 71 with rent of $1,033/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Madison details → View Winston-Salem details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Madison and Winston-Salem

Madison vs. Buffalo Madison vs. Chula Vista Madison vs. Chandler Madison vs. Gilbert Madison vs. Plano Madison vs. North Las Vegas Winston-Salem vs. Chesapeake Winston-Salem vs. Glendale Winston-Salem vs. Irving Winston-Salem vs. Garland Winston-Salem vs. Laredo Winston-Salem vs. Scottsdale