Cost of Living: Memphis, TN vs Fort Wayne, IN (2026)

Memphis

Tennessee
68
VS

Fort Wayne

Indiana
63

Memphis is 8% more expensive than Fort Wayne.

$1,123/mo ↑ 17%
Median Rent
$959/mo ↓ 15%
$51,211/yr ↓ 15%
Median Income
$60,293/yr ↑ 18%
$157,100 ↓ 7%
Home Value
$169,700 ↑ 8%
$1,087/mo ↑ 14%
Owner Costs
$950/mo ↓ 13%
629,063
Population
266,235

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
3.05%
7.0%
State Sales Tax
7.0%
0.64%
Property Tax
0.83%

Affordability

26.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
19.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Memphis, TN and Fort Wayne, IN, the overall cost of living indices are 68 and 63 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $164/month cheaper in Fort Wayne, saving renters about $1,968/year.

Median household income is $9,082/year higher in Fort Wayne. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Memphis is $157,100 compared to $169,700 in Fort Wayne.

Tennessee has no state income tax, giving Memphis residents a significant tax advantage over Indiana's 3.05% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Memphis vs Fort Wayne — common questions

Is Memphis or Fort Wayne cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Fort Wayne is cheaper to live in with an index of 63 compared to 68 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Memphis and Fort Wayne?
Median rent in Memphis is $1,123/month and in Fort Wayne it's $959/month — a difference of $164/month.
Which city has higher income, Memphis or Fort Wayne?
Median household income is $51,211 in Memphis and $60,293 in Fort Wayne. Median household income is $9,082/year higher in Fort Wayne.
How do taxes compare between Tennessee and Indiana?
Tennessee has 0% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 0.64% property tax. Indiana has 3.05% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 0.83% property tax.
Should I move to Memphis or Fort Wayne?
It depends on your priorities. Memphis has a cost index of 68 with median rent of $1,123/mo, while Fort Wayne has a cost index of 63 with rent of $959/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Memphis details → View Fort Wayne details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Memphis and Fort Wayne

Memphis vs. Detroit Memphis vs. Louisville Memphis vs. Portland Memphis vs. Baltimore Memphis vs. Las Vegas Memphis vs. Milwaukee Fort Wayne vs. Toledo Fort Wayne vs. Lubbock Fort Wayne vs. Reno Fort Wayne vs. St. Petersburg Fort Wayne vs. North Las Vegas Fort Wayne vs. Laredo