Cost of Living: Memphis, TN vs Santa Clara, CA (2026)

Memphis

Tennessee
68
VS

Santa Clara

California
307

Memphis is 78% cheaper than Santa Clara.

$1,123/mo ↓ 62%
Median Rent
$2,985/mo ↑ 166%
$51,211/yr ↓ 71%
Median Income
$173,670/yr ↑ 239%
$157,100 ↓ 90%
Home Value
$1,527,900 ↑ 873%
$1,087/mo ↓ 64%
Owner Costs
$3,051/mo ↑ 181%
629,063
Population
129,239

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
7.0%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.64%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

26.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
20.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Memphis, TN and Santa Clara, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 68 and 307 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,862/month cheaper in Memphis, saving renters about $22,344/year.

Median household income is $122,459/year higher in Santa Clara. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Memphis is $157,100 compared to $1,527,900 in Santa Clara.

Tennessee has no state income tax, giving Memphis residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Memphis vs Santa Clara — common questions

Is Memphis or Santa Clara cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Memphis is cheaper to live in with an index of 68 compared to 307 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Memphis and Santa Clara?
Median rent in Memphis is $1,123/month and in Santa Clara it's $2,985/month — a difference of $1,862/month.
Which city has higher income, Memphis or Santa Clara?
Median household income is $51,211 in Memphis and $173,670 in Santa Clara. Median household income is $122,459/year higher in Santa Clara.
How do taxes compare between Tennessee and California?
Tennessee has 0% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 0.64% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Memphis or Santa Clara?
It depends on your priorities. Memphis has a cost index of 68 with median rent of $1,123/mo, while Santa Clara has a cost index of 307 with rent of $2,985/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Memphis details → View Santa Clara details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Memphis and Santa Clara

Memphis vs. Detroit Memphis vs. Louisville Memphis vs. Portland Memphis vs. Baltimore Memphis vs. Las Vegas Memphis vs. Milwaukee Santa Clara vs. Carrollton Santa Clara vs. Fargo Santa Clara vs. New Haven Santa Clara vs. Norman Santa Clara vs. Sterling Heights Santa Clara vs. Lewisville