Cost of Living: Mesquite, TX vs East Los Angeles, CA (2026)

Mesquite

Texas
89
VS

East Los Angeles

California
134

Mesquite is 34% cheaper than East Los Angeles.

$1,407/mo ↓ 2%
Median Rent
$1,431/mo ↑ 2%
$71,843/yr ↑ 5%
Median Income
$68,378/yr ↓ 5%
$226,500 ↓ 63%
Home Value
$613,600 ↑ 171%
$1,383/mo ↓ 5%
Owner Costs
$1,458/mo ↑ 5%
148,848
Population
114,617

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

23.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Mesquite, TX and East Los Angeles, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 89 and 134 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $3,465/year higher in Mesquite. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Mesquite is $226,500 compared to $613,600 in East Los Angeles.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Mesquite residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Mesquite vs East Los Angeles — common questions

Is Mesquite or East Los Angeles cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Mesquite is cheaper to live in with an index of 89 compared to 134 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Mesquite and East Los Angeles?
Median rent in Mesquite is $1,407/month and in East Los Angeles it's $1,431/month — a difference of $24/month.
Which city has higher income, Mesquite or East Los Angeles?
Median household income is $71,843 in Mesquite and $68,378 in East Los Angeles. Median household income is $3,465/year higher in Mesquite.
How do taxes compare between Texas and California?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Mesquite or East Los Angeles?
It depends on your priorities. Mesquite has a cost index of 89 with median rent of $1,407/mo, while East Los Angeles has a cost index of 134 with rent of $1,431/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Mesquite details → View East Los Angeles details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Mesquite and East Los Angeles

Mesquite vs. Pasadena Mesquite vs. Pomona Mesquite vs. Naperville Mesquite vs. Bridgeport Mesquite vs. Surprise Mesquite vs. Rockford East Los Angeles vs. Lowell East Los Angeles vs. Carlsbad East Los Angeles vs. League City East Los Angeles vs. Waterbury East Los Angeles vs. High Point East Los Angeles vs. Provo