Cost of Living: Mesquite, TX vs League City, TX (2026)

Mesquite

Texas
89
VS

League City

Texas
114

Mesquite is 22% cheaper than League City.

$1,407/mo ↓ 14%
Median Rent
$1,628/mo ↑ 16%
$71,843/yr ↓ 40%
Median Income
$119,870/yr ↑ 67%
$226,500 ↓ 32%
Home Value
$334,000 ↑ 47%
$1,383/mo ↓ 22%
Owner Costs
$1,766/mo ↑ 28%
148,848
Population
114,885

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
1.6%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

23.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
16.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Mesquite, TX and League City, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 89 and 114 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $221/month cheaper in Mesquite, saving renters about $2,652/year.

Median household income is $48,027/year higher in League City. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Mesquite is $226,500 compared to $334,000 in League City.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in Texas.

Frequently Asked Questions

Mesquite vs League City — common questions

Is Mesquite or League City cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Mesquite is cheaper to live in with an index of 89 compared to 114 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Mesquite and League City?
Median rent in Mesquite is $1,407/month and in League City it's $1,628/month — a difference of $221/month.
Which city has higher income, Mesquite or League City?
Median household income is $71,843 in Mesquite and $119,870 in League City. Median household income is $48,027/year higher in League City.
How do taxes compare between Texas and Texas?
Both cities are in Texas and share the same state tax rates: 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Mesquite or League City?
It depends on your priorities. Mesquite has a cost index of 89 with median rent of $1,407/mo, while League City has a cost index of 114 with rent of $1,628/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Mesquite details → View League City details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Mesquite and League City

Mesquite vs. Pasadena Mesquite vs. Pomona Mesquite vs. Naperville Mesquite vs. Bridgeport Mesquite vs. Surprise Mesquite vs. Rockford League City vs. High Point League City vs. Lowell League City vs. Richmond League City vs. East Los Angeles League City vs. Manchester League City vs. Carlsbad