Cost of Living: Mesquite, TX vs Santa Maria, CA (2026)

Mesquite

Texas
89
VS

Santa Maria

California
137

Mesquite is 35% cheaper than Santa Maria.

$1,407/mo ↓ 24%
Median Rent
$1,842/mo ↑ 31%
$71,843/yr ↓ 15%
Median Income
$84,617/yr ↑ 18%
$226,500 ↓ 53%
Home Value
$478,200 ↑ 111%
$1,383/mo ↓ 23%
Owner Costs
$1,789/mo ↑ 29%
148,848
Population
109,880

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

23.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Mesquite, TX and Santa Maria, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 89 and 137 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $435/month cheaper in Mesquite, saving renters about $5,220/year.

Median household income is $12,774/year higher in Santa Maria. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Mesquite is $226,500 compared to $478,200 in Santa Maria.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Mesquite residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Mesquite vs Santa Maria — common questions

Is Mesquite or Santa Maria cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Mesquite is cheaper to live in with an index of 89 compared to 137 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Mesquite and Santa Maria?
Median rent in Mesquite is $1,407/month and in Santa Maria it's $1,842/month — a difference of $435/month.
Which city has higher income, Mesquite or Santa Maria?
Median household income is $71,843 in Mesquite and $84,617 in Santa Maria. Median household income is $12,774/year higher in Santa Maria.
How do taxes compare between Texas and California?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Mesquite or Santa Maria?
It depends on your priorities. Mesquite has a cost index of 89 with median rent of $1,407/mo, while Santa Maria has a cost index of 137 with rent of $1,842/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Mesquite details → View Santa Maria details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Mesquite and Santa Maria

Mesquite vs. Pasadena Mesquite vs. Pomona Mesquite vs. Naperville Mesquite vs. Bridgeport Mesquite vs. Surprise Mesquite vs. Rockford Santa Maria vs. Ventura Santa Maria vs. Sugar Land Santa Maria vs. Temecula Santa Maria vs. Greeley Santa Maria vs. Costa Mesa Santa Maria vs. South Fulton