Cost of Living: Miami, FL vs The Woodlands, TX (2026)

Miami

Florida
129
VS

The Woodlands

Texas
139

Miami is 7% cheaper than The Woodlands.

$1,657/mo ↓ 8%
Median Rent
$1,792/mo ↑ 8%
$59,390/yr ↓ 58%
Median Income
$141,353/yr ↑ 138%
$475,200 ≈ Same
Home Value
$479,400 ≈ Same
$1,666/mo ↓ 17%
Owner Costs
$2,005/mo ↑ 20%
446,663
Population
116,916

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.86%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

33.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
15.2%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Miami, FL and The Woodlands, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 129 and 139 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $135/month cheaper in Miami, saving renters about $1,620/year.

Median household income is $81,963/year higher in The Woodlands. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Miami is $475,200 compared to $479,400 in The Woodlands.

Frequently Asked Questions

Miami vs The Woodlands — common questions

Is Miami or The Woodlands cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Miami is cheaper to live in with an index of 129 compared to 139 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Miami and The Woodlands?
Median rent in Miami is $1,657/month and in The Woodlands it's $1,792/month — a difference of $135/month.
Which city has higher income, Miami or The Woodlands?
Median household income is $59,390 in Miami and $141,353 in The Woodlands. Median household income is $81,963/year higher in The Woodlands.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Texas?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Miami or The Woodlands?
It depends on your priorities. Miami has a cost index of 129 with median rent of $1,657/mo, while The Woodlands has a cost index of 139 with rent of $1,792/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Miami details → View The Woodlands details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Miami and The Woodlands

Miami vs. Virginia Beach Miami vs. Oakland Miami vs. Long Beach Miami vs. Minneapolis Miami vs. Raleigh Miami vs. Tulsa The Woodlands vs. Lakeland The Woodlands vs. Evansville The Woodlands vs. Clearwater The Woodlands vs. Brandon The Woodlands vs. North Charleston The Woodlands vs. West Jordan