Cost of Living: Milwaukee, WI vs Little Rock, AR (2026)

Milwaukee

Wisconsin
67
VS

Little Rock

Arkansas
74

Milwaukee is 9% cheaper than Little Rock.

$1,033/mo ↓ 3%
Median Rent
$1,067/mo ↑ 3%
$51,888/yr ↓ 14%
Median Income
$60,583/yr ↑ 17%
$172,000 ↓ 22%
Home Value
$221,200 ↑ 29%
$1,082/mo ↓ 2%
Owner Costs
$1,099/mo ↑ 2%
569,756
Population
202,739

Tax Comparison

7.65%
Income Tax
4.4%
5.0%
State Sales Tax
6.5%
1.61%
Property Tax
0.62%

Affordability

23.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Milwaukee, WI and Little Rock, AR, the overall cost of living indices are 67 and 74 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $8,695/year higher in Little Rock. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Milwaukee is $172,000 compared to $221,200 in Little Rock.

Arkansas has a lower income tax rate, making Little Rock slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Milwaukee vs Little Rock — common questions

Is Milwaukee or Little Rock cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Milwaukee is cheaper to live in with an index of 67 compared to 74 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Milwaukee and Little Rock?
Median rent in Milwaukee is $1,033/month and in Little Rock it's $1,067/month — a difference of $34/month.
Which city has higher income, Milwaukee or Little Rock?
Median household income is $51,888 in Milwaukee and $60,583 in Little Rock. Median household income is $8,695/year higher in Little Rock.
How do taxes compare between Wisconsin and Arkansas?
Wisconsin has 7.65% income tax, 5.0% sales tax, and 1.61% property tax. Arkansas has 4.4% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 0.62% property tax.
Should I move to Milwaukee or Little Rock?
It depends on your priorities. Milwaukee has a cost index of 67 with median rent of $1,033/mo, while Little Rock has a cost index of 74 with rent of $1,067/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Milwaukee details → View Little Rock details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Milwaukee and Little Rock

Milwaukee vs. Baltimore Milwaukee vs. Albuquerque Milwaukee vs. Louisville Milwaukee vs. Fresno Milwaukee vs. Memphis Milwaukee vs. Tucson Little Rock vs. Salt Lake City Little Rock vs. McKinney Little Rock vs. Columbus Little Rock vs. Augusta Little Rock vs. Worcester Little Rock vs. Oxnard