Cost of Living: Milwaukee, WI vs Santa Clara, CA (2026)

Milwaukee

Wisconsin
67
VS

Santa Clara

California
307

Milwaukee is 78% cheaper than Santa Clara.

$1,033/mo ↓ 65%
Median Rent
$2,985/mo ↑ 189%
$51,888/yr ↓ 70%
Median Income
$173,670/yr ↑ 235%
$172,000 ↓ 89%
Home Value
$1,527,900 ↑ 788%
$1,082/mo ↓ 65%
Owner Costs
$3,051/mo ↑ 182%
569,756
Population
129,239

Tax Comparison

7.65%
Income Tax
13.3%
5.0%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.61%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

23.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
20.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Milwaukee, WI and Santa Clara, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 67 and 307 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,952/month cheaper in Milwaukee, saving renters about $23,424/year.

Median household income is $121,782/year higher in Santa Clara. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Milwaukee is $172,000 compared to $1,527,900 in Santa Clara.

Wisconsin has a lower income tax rate, making Milwaukee slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Milwaukee vs Santa Clara — common questions

Is Milwaukee or Santa Clara cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Milwaukee is cheaper to live in with an index of 67 compared to 307 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Milwaukee and Santa Clara?
Median rent in Milwaukee is $1,033/month and in Santa Clara it's $2,985/month — a difference of $1,952/month.
Which city has higher income, Milwaukee or Santa Clara?
Median household income is $51,888 in Milwaukee and $173,670 in Santa Clara. Median household income is $121,782/year higher in Santa Clara.
How do taxes compare between Wisconsin and California?
Wisconsin has 7.65% income tax, 5.0% sales tax, and 1.61% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Milwaukee or Santa Clara?
It depends on your priorities. Milwaukee has a cost index of 67 with median rent of $1,033/mo, while Santa Clara has a cost index of 307 with rent of $2,985/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Milwaukee details → View Santa Clara details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Milwaukee and Santa Clara

Milwaukee vs. Baltimore Milwaukee vs. Albuquerque Milwaukee vs. Louisville Milwaukee vs. Fresno Milwaukee vs. Memphis Milwaukee vs. Tucson Santa Clara vs. Carrollton Santa Clara vs. Fargo Santa Clara vs. New Haven Santa Clara vs. Norman Santa Clara vs. Sterling Heights Santa Clara vs. Lewisville