Cost of Living: Modesto, CA vs Round Rock, TX (2026)

Modesto

California
120
VS

Round Rock

Texas
122

Modesto and Round Rock have a similar cost of living.

$1,609/mo ↓ 6%
Median Rent
$1,713/mo ↑ 6%
$77,899/yr ↓ 20%
Median Income
$97,187/yr ↑ 25%
$415,600 ↑ 8%
Home Value
$383,700 ↓ 8%
$1,613/mo ↓ 9%
Owner Costs
$1,781/mo ↑ 10%
218,614
Population
124,288

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

24.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.2%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Modesto, CA and Round Rock, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 120 and 122 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $104/month cheaper in Modesto, saving renters about $1,248/year.

Median household income is $19,288/year higher in Round Rock. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Modesto is $415,600 compared to $383,700 in Round Rock.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Round Rock residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Modesto vs Round Rock — common questions

Is Modesto or Round Rock cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Modesto is cheaper to live in with an index of 120 compared to 122 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Modesto and Round Rock?
Median rent in Modesto is $1,609/month and in Round Rock it's $1,713/month — a difference of $104/month.
Which city has higher income, Modesto or Round Rock?
Median household income is $77,899 in Modesto and $97,187 in Round Rock. Median household income is $19,288/year higher in Round Rock.
How do taxes compare between California and Texas?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Modesto or Round Rock?
It depends on your priorities. Modesto has a cost index of 120 with median rent of $1,609/mo, while Round Rock has a cost index of 122 with rent of $1,713/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Modesto details → View Round Rock details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Modesto and Round Rock

Modesto vs. Huntsville Modesto vs. Des Moines Modesto vs. Spring Valley Modesto vs. Fontana Modesto vs. Port St. Lucie Modesto vs. Moreno Valley Round Rock vs. Vallejo Round Rock vs. Concord Round Rock vs. Meridian Round Rock vs. Arvada Round Rock vs. Palm Bay Round Rock vs. Clovis