Cost of Living: Modesto, CA vs Spring Hill, FL (2026)

Modesto

California
120
VS

Spring Hill

Florida
85

Modesto is 41% more expensive than Spring Hill.

$1,609/mo ↑ 24%
Median Rent
$1,301/mo ↓ 19%
$77,899/yr ↑ 17%
Median Income
$66,557/yr ↓ 15%
$415,600 ↑ 67%
Home Value
$248,400 ↓ 40%
$1,613/mo ↑ 40%
Owner Costs
$1,153/mo ↓ 29%
218,614
Population
118,814

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

24.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Modesto, CA and Spring Hill, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 120 and 85 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $308/month cheaper in Spring Hill, saving renters about $3,696/year.

Median household income is $11,342/year higher in Modesto. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Modesto is $415,600 compared to $248,400 in Spring Hill.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Spring Hill residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Modesto vs Spring Hill — common questions

Is Modesto or Spring Hill cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Spring Hill is cheaper to live in with an index of 85 compared to 120 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Modesto and Spring Hill?
Median rent in Modesto is $1,609/month and in Spring Hill it's $1,301/month — a difference of $308/month.
Which city has higher income, Modesto or Spring Hill?
Median household income is $77,899 in Modesto and $66,557 in Spring Hill. Median household income is $11,342/year higher in Modesto.
How do taxes compare between California and Florida?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Modesto or Spring Hill?
It depends on your priorities. Modesto has a cost index of 120 with median rent of $1,609/mo, while Spring Hill has a cost index of 85 with rent of $1,301/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Modesto details → View Spring Hill details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Modesto and Spring Hill

Modesto vs. Huntsville Modesto vs. Des Moines Modesto vs. Spring Valley Modesto vs. Fontana Modesto vs. Port St. Lucie Modesto vs. Moreno Valley Spring Hill vs. West Palm Beach Spring Hill vs. Wilmington Spring Hill vs. Hartford Spring Hill vs. Billings Spring Hill vs. Fairfield Spring Hill vs. Richardson