Cost of Living: Moreno Valley, CA vs Lehigh Acres, FL (2026)

Moreno Valley

California
144
VS

Lehigh Acres

Florida
95

Moreno Valley is 52% more expensive than Lehigh Acres.

$2,036/mo ↑ 36%
Median Rent
$1,496/mo ↓ 27%
$87,477/yr ↑ 40%
Median Income
$62,330/yr ↓ 29%
$461,400 ↑ 75%
Home Value
$263,200 ↓ 43%
$1,980/mo ↑ 49%
Owner Costs
$1,330/mo ↓ 33%
210,378
Population
127,391

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

27.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
28.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Moreno Valley, CA and Lehigh Acres, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 144 and 95 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $540/month cheaper in Lehigh Acres, saving renters about $6,480/year.

Median household income is $25,147/year higher in Moreno Valley. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Moreno Valley is $461,400 compared to $263,200 in Lehigh Acres.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Lehigh Acres residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Moreno Valley vs Lehigh Acres — common questions

Is Moreno Valley or Lehigh Acres cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Lehigh Acres is cheaper to live in with an index of 95 compared to 144 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Moreno Valley and Lehigh Acres?
Median rent in Moreno Valley is $2,036/month and in Lehigh Acres it's $1,496/month — a difference of $540/month.
Which city has higher income, Moreno Valley or Lehigh Acres?
Median household income is $87,477 in Moreno Valley and $62,330 in Lehigh Acres. Median household income is $25,147/year higher in Moreno Valley.
How do taxes compare between California and Florida?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Moreno Valley or Lehigh Acres?
It depends on your priorities. Moreno Valley has a cost index of 144 with median rent of $2,036/mo, while Lehigh Acres has a cost index of 95 with rent of $1,496/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Moreno Valley details → View Lehigh Acres details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Moreno Valley and Lehigh Acres

Moreno Valley vs. Fontana Moreno Valley vs. Frisco Moreno Valley vs. Des Moines Moreno Valley vs. Rochester Moreno Valley vs. Modesto Moreno Valley vs. Fayetteville Lehigh Acres vs. Lewisville Lehigh Acres vs. Columbia Lehigh Acres vs. Norman Lehigh Acres vs. Abilene Lehigh Acres vs. Fargo Lehigh Acres vs. Athens