Cost of Living: Moreno Valley, CA vs Newport News, VA (2026)

Moreno Valley

California
144
VS

Newport News

Virginia
87

Moreno Valley is 66% more expensive than Newport News.

$2,036/mo ↑ 58%
Median Rent
$1,285/mo ↓ 37%
$87,477/yr ↑ 31%
Median Income
$66,718/yr ↓ 24%
$461,400 ↑ 90%
Home Value
$243,300 ↓ 47%
$1,980/mo ↑ 49%
Owner Costs
$1,328/mo ↓ 33%
210,378
Population
184,774

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
5.75%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
5.3%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.8%

Affordability

27.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Moreno Valley, CA and Newport News, VA, the overall cost of living indices are 144 and 87 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $751/month cheaper in Newport News, saving renters about $9,012/year.

Median household income is $20,759/year higher in Moreno Valley. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Moreno Valley is $461,400 compared to $243,300 in Newport News.

Virginia has a lower income tax rate, making Newport News slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Moreno Valley vs Newport News — common questions

Is Moreno Valley or Newport News cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Newport News is cheaper to live in with an index of 87 compared to 144 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Moreno Valley and Newport News?
Median rent in Moreno Valley is $2,036/month and in Newport News it's $1,285/month — a difference of $751/month.
Which city has higher income, Moreno Valley or Newport News?
Median household income is $87,477 in Moreno Valley and $66,718 in Newport News. Median household income is $20,759/year higher in Moreno Valley.
How do taxes compare between California and Virginia?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Virginia has 5.75% income tax, 5.3% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax.
Should I move to Moreno Valley or Newport News?
It depends on your priorities. Moreno Valley has a cost index of 144 with median rent of $2,036/mo, while Newport News has a cost index of 87 with rent of $1,285/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Moreno Valley details → View Newport News details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Moreno Valley and Newport News

Moreno Valley vs. Fontana Moreno Valley vs. Frisco Moreno Valley vs. Des Moines Moreno Valley vs. Rochester Moreno Valley vs. Modesto Moreno Valley vs. Fayetteville Newport News vs. Mobile Newport News vs. Shreveport Newport News vs. Paradise Newport News vs. Fort Lauderdale Newport News vs. Tempe Newport News vs. Chattanooga