Cost of Living: Moreno Valley, CA vs Peoria, AZ (2026)

Moreno Valley

California
144
VS

Peoria

Arizona
125

Moreno Valley is 15% more expensive than Peoria.

$2,036/mo ↑ 17%
Median Rent
$1,743/mo ↓ 14%
$87,477/yr ↓ 6%
Median Income
$93,403/yr ↑ 7%
$461,400 ↑ 7%
Home Value
$429,400 ↓ 7%
$1,980/mo ↑ 25%
Owner Costs
$1,589/mo ↓ 20%
210,378
Population
194,338

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
2.5%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
5.6%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.62%

Affordability

27.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Moreno Valley, CA and Peoria, AZ, the overall cost of living indices are 144 and 125 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $293/month cheaper in Peoria, saving renters about $3,516/year.

Median household income is $5,926/year higher in Peoria. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Moreno Valley is $461,400 compared to $429,400 in Peoria.

Arizona has a lower income tax rate, making Peoria slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Moreno Valley vs Peoria — common questions

Is Moreno Valley or Peoria cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Peoria is cheaper to live in with an index of 125 compared to 144 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Moreno Valley and Peoria?
Median rent in Moreno Valley is $2,036/month and in Peoria it's $1,743/month — a difference of $293/month.
Which city has higher income, Moreno Valley or Peoria?
Median household income is $87,477 in Moreno Valley and $93,403 in Peoria. Median household income is $5,926/year higher in Peoria.
How do taxes compare between California and Arizona?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Arizona has 2.5% income tax, 5.6% sales tax, and 0.62% property tax.
Should I move to Moreno Valley or Peoria?
It depends on your priorities. Moreno Valley has a cost index of 144 with median rent of $2,036/mo, while Peoria has a cost index of 125 with rent of $1,743/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Moreno Valley details → View Peoria details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Moreno Valley and Peoria

Moreno Valley vs. Fontana Moreno Valley vs. Frisco Moreno Valley vs. Des Moines Moreno Valley vs. Rochester Moreno Valley vs. Modesto Moreno Valley vs. Fayetteville Peoria vs. Huntington Beach Peoria vs. Knoxville Peoria vs. Overland Park Peoria vs. Vancouver Peoria vs. Sioux Falls Peoria vs. Glendale