Cost of Living: Moreno Valley, CA vs Visalia, CA (2026)

Moreno Valley

California
144
VS

Visalia

California
104

Moreno Valley is 38% more expensive than Visalia.

$2,036/mo ↑ 46%
Median Rent
$1,397/mo ↓ 31%
$87,477/yr ↑ 9%
Median Income
$79,952/yr ↓ 9%
$461,400 ↑ 35%
Home Value
$340,600 ↓ 26%
$1,980/mo ↑ 31%
Owner Costs
$1,509/mo ↓ 24%
210,378
Population
142,649

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
13.3%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

27.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.0%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Moreno Valley, CA and Visalia, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 144 and 104 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $639/month cheaper in Visalia, saving renters about $7,668/year.

Median household income is $7,525/year higher in Moreno Valley. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Moreno Valley is $461,400 compared to $340,600 in Visalia.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in California.

Frequently Asked Questions

Moreno Valley vs Visalia — common questions

Is Moreno Valley or Visalia cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Visalia is cheaper to live in with an index of 104 compared to 144 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Moreno Valley and Visalia?
Median rent in Moreno Valley is $2,036/month and in Visalia it's $1,397/month — a difference of $639/month.
Which city has higher income, Moreno Valley or Visalia?
Median household income is $87,477 in Moreno Valley and $79,952 in Visalia. Median household income is $7,525/year higher in Moreno Valley.
How do taxes compare between California and California?
Both cities are in California and share the same state tax rates: 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Moreno Valley or Visalia?
It depends on your priorities. Moreno Valley has a cost index of 144 with median rent of $2,036/mo, while Visalia has a cost index of 104 with rent of $1,397/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Moreno Valley details → View Visalia details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Moreno Valley and Visalia

Moreno Valley vs. Fontana Moreno Valley vs. Frisco Moreno Valley vs. Des Moines Moreno Valley vs. Rochester Moreno Valley vs. Modesto Moreno Valley vs. Fayetteville Visalia vs. Thornton Visalia vs. Waco Visalia vs. Torrance Visalia vs. Fullerton Visalia vs. Gainesville Visalia vs. Metairie