Cost of Living: Moreno Valley, CA vs Westminster, CO (2026)

Moreno Valley

California
144
VS

Westminster

Colorado
139

Moreno Valley is 4% more expensive than Westminster.

$2,036/mo ↑ 12%
Median Rent
$1,816/mo ↓ 11%
$87,477/yr ↓ 9%
Median Income
$96,145/yr ↑ 10%
$461,400 ↓ 7%
Home Value
$497,400 ↑ 8%
$1,980/mo ↑ 8%
Owner Costs
$1,841/mo ↓ 7%
210,378
Population
115,546

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
4.4%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
2.9%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.51%

Affordability

27.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Moreno Valley, CA and Westminster, CO, the overall cost of living indices are 144 and 139 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $220/month cheaper in Westminster, saving renters about $2,640/year.

Median household income is $8,668/year higher in Westminster. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Moreno Valley is $461,400 compared to $497,400 in Westminster.

Colorado has a lower income tax rate, making Westminster slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Moreno Valley vs Westminster — common questions

Is Moreno Valley or Westminster cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Westminster is cheaper to live in with an index of 139 compared to 144 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Moreno Valley and Westminster?
Median rent in Moreno Valley is $2,036/month and in Westminster it's $1,816/month — a difference of $220/month.
Which city has higher income, Moreno Valley or Westminster?
Median household income is $87,477 in Moreno Valley and $96,145 in Westminster. Median household income is $8,668/year higher in Westminster.
How do taxes compare between California and Colorado?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Colorado has 4.4% income tax, 2.9% sales tax, and 0.51% property tax.
Should I move to Moreno Valley or Westminster?
It depends on your priorities. Moreno Valley has a cost index of 144 with median rent of $2,036/mo, while Westminster has a cost index of 139 with rent of $1,816/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Moreno Valley details → View Westminster details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Moreno Valley and Westminster

Moreno Valley vs. Fontana Moreno Valley vs. Frisco Moreno Valley vs. Des Moines Moreno Valley vs. Rochester Moreno Valley vs. Modesto Moreno Valley vs. Fayetteville Westminster vs. Antioch Westminster vs. Manchester Westminster vs. Broken Arrow Westminster vs. Richmond Westminster vs. West Jordan Westminster vs. High Point