Cost of Living: Murrieta, CA vs Sugar Land, TX (2026)

Murrieta

California
175
VS

Sugar Land

Texas
135

Murrieta is 30% more expensive than Sugar Land.

$2,330/mo ↑ 20%
Median Rent
$1,939/mo ↓ 17%
$109,780/yr ↓ 20%
Median Income
$137,511/yr ↑ 25%
$606,900 ↑ 49%
Home Value
$406,600 ↓ 33%
$2,380/mo ↑ 21%
Owner Costs
$1,969/mo ↓ 17%
111,621
Population
109,735

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

25.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
16.9%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Murrieta, CA and Sugar Land, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 175 and 135 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $391/month cheaper in Sugar Land, saving renters about $4,692/year.

Median household income is $27,731/year higher in Sugar Land. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Murrieta is $606,900 compared to $406,600 in Sugar Land.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Sugar Land residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Murrieta vs Sugar Land — common questions

Is Murrieta or Sugar Land cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Sugar Land is cheaper to live in with an index of 135 compared to 175 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Murrieta and Sugar Land?
Median rent in Murrieta is $2,330/month and in Sugar Land it's $1,939/month — a difference of $391/month.
Which city has higher income, Murrieta or Sugar Land?
Median household income is $109,780 in Murrieta and $137,511 in Sugar Land. Median household income is $27,731/year higher in Sugar Land.
How do taxes compare between California and Texas?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Murrieta or Sugar Land?
It depends on your priorities. Murrieta has a cost index of 175 with median rent of $2,330/mo, while Sugar Land has a cost index of 135 with rent of $1,939/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Murrieta details → View Sugar Land details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Murrieta and Sugar Land

Murrieta vs. Downey Murrieta vs. Pueblo Murrieta vs. Peoria Murrieta vs. Miami Gardens Murrieta vs. Pompano Beach Murrieta vs. Everett Sugar Land vs. Santa Maria Sugar Land vs. Greeley Sugar Land vs. Ventura Sugar Land vs. South Fulton Sugar Land vs. Temecula Sugar Land vs. Sparks