Cost of Living: New Orleans, LA vs Arvada, CO (2026)

New Orleans

Louisiana
90
VS

Arvada

Colorado
152

New Orleans is 41% cheaper than Arvada.

$1,211/mo ↓ 33%
Median Rent
$1,802/mo ↑ 49%
$55,339/yr ↓ 51%
Median Income
$113,396/yr ↑ 105%
$296,400 ↓ 51%
Home Value
$600,800 ↑ 103%
$1,274/mo ↓ 35%
Owner Costs
$1,948/mo ↑ 53%
376,035
Population
122,835

Tax Comparison

4.25%
Income Tax
4.4%
4.45%
State Sales Tax
2.9%
0.55%
Property Tax
0.51%

Affordability

26.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
19.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing New Orleans, LA and Arvada, CO, the overall cost of living indices are 90 and 152 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $591/month cheaper in New Orleans, saving renters about $7,092/year.

Median household income is $58,057/year higher in Arvada. Home values also differ significantly — the median in New Orleans is $296,400 compared to $600,800 in Arvada.

Louisiana has a lower income tax rate, making New Orleans slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

New Orleans vs Arvada — common questions

Is New Orleans or Arvada cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, New Orleans is cheaper to live in with an index of 90 compared to 152 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between New Orleans and Arvada?
Median rent in New Orleans is $1,211/month and in Arvada it's $1,802/month — a difference of $591/month.
Which city has higher income, New Orleans or Arvada?
Median household income is $55,339 in New Orleans and $113,396 in Arvada. Median household income is $58,057/year higher in Arvada.
How do taxes compare between Louisiana and Colorado?
Louisiana has 4.25% income tax, 4.45% sales tax, and 0.55% property tax. Colorado has 4.4% income tax, 2.9% sales tax, and 0.51% property tax.
Should I move to New Orleans or Arvada?
It depends on your priorities. New Orleans has a cost index of 90 with median rent of $1,211/mo, while Arvada has a cost index of 152 with rent of $1,802/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View New Orleans details → View Arvada details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for New Orleans and Arvada

New Orleans vs. Aurora New Orleans vs. Cleveland New Orleans vs. Tampa New Orleans vs. Honolulu New Orleans vs. Arlington New Orleans vs. Anaheim Arvada vs. Concord Arvada vs. Clovis Arvada vs. Round Rock Arvada vs. College Station Arvada vs. Vallejo Arvada vs. Independence