Cost of Living: New Orleans, LA vs Cedar Rapids, IA (2026)

New Orleans

Louisiana
90
VS

Cedar Rapids

Iowa
65

New Orleans is 38% more expensive than Cedar Rapids.

$1,211/mo ↑ 31%
Median Rent
$925/mo ↓ 24%
$55,339/yr ↓ 18%
Median Income
$67,859/yr ↑ 23%
$296,400 ↑ 67%
Home Value
$177,100 ↓ 40%
$1,274/mo ↑ 18%
Owner Costs
$1,084/mo ↓ 15%
376,035
Population
136,859

Tax Comparison

4.25%
Income Tax
5.7%
4.45%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.55%
Property Tax
1.57%

Affordability

26.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
16.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing New Orleans, LA and Cedar Rapids, IA, the overall cost of living indices are 90 and 65 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $286/month cheaper in Cedar Rapids, saving renters about $3,432/year.

Median household income is $12,520/year higher in Cedar Rapids. Home values also differ significantly — the median in New Orleans is $296,400 compared to $177,100 in Cedar Rapids.

Louisiana has a lower income tax rate, making New Orleans slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

New Orleans vs Cedar Rapids — common questions

Is New Orleans or Cedar Rapids cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Cedar Rapids is cheaper to live in with an index of 65 compared to 90 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between New Orleans and Cedar Rapids?
Median rent in New Orleans is $1,211/month and in Cedar Rapids it's $925/month — a difference of $286/month.
Which city has higher income, New Orleans or Cedar Rapids?
Median household income is $55,339 in New Orleans and $67,859 in Cedar Rapids. Median household income is $12,520/year higher in Cedar Rapids.
How do taxes compare between Louisiana and Iowa?
Louisiana has 4.25% income tax, 4.45% sales tax, and 0.55% property tax. Iowa has 5.7% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.57% property tax.
Should I move to New Orleans or Cedar Rapids?
It depends on your priorities. New Orleans has a cost index of 90 with median rent of $1,211/mo, while Cedar Rapids has a cost index of 65 with rent of $925/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View New Orleans details → View Cedar Rapids details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for New Orleans and Cedar Rapids

New Orleans vs. Aurora New Orleans vs. Cleveland New Orleans vs. Tampa New Orleans vs. Honolulu New Orleans vs. Arlington New Orleans vs. Anaheim Cedar Rapids vs. Hampton Cedar Rapids vs. Dayton Cedar Rapids vs. West Valley City Cedar Rapids vs. Pasadena Cedar Rapids vs. Columbia Cedar Rapids vs. Miramar