Cost of Living: New Orleans, LA vs Huntsville, AL (2026)

New Orleans

Louisiana
90
VS

Huntsville

Alabama
78

New Orleans is 15% more expensive than Huntsville.

$1,211/mo ↑ 12%
Median Rent
$1,078/mo ↓ 11%
$55,339/yr ↓ 22%
Median Income
$70,778/yr ↑ 28%
$296,400 ↑ 13%
Home Value
$263,100 ↓ 11%
$1,274/mo ↑ 22%
Owner Costs
$1,046/mo ↓ 18%
376,035
Population
218,814

Tax Comparison

4.25%
Income Tax
5.0%
4.45%
State Sales Tax
4.0%
0.55%
Property Tax
0.41%

Affordability

26.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
18.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing New Orleans, LA and Huntsville, AL, the overall cost of living indices are 90 and 78 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $133/month cheaper in Huntsville, saving renters about $1,596/year.

Median household income is $15,439/year higher in Huntsville. Home values also differ significantly — the median in New Orleans is $296,400 compared to $263,100 in Huntsville.

Louisiana has a lower income tax rate, making New Orleans slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

New Orleans vs Huntsville — common questions

Is New Orleans or Huntsville cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Huntsville is cheaper to live in with an index of 78 compared to 90 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between New Orleans and Huntsville?
Median rent in New Orleans is $1,211/month and in Huntsville it's $1,078/month — a difference of $133/month.
Which city has higher income, New Orleans or Huntsville?
Median household income is $55,339 in New Orleans and $70,778 in Huntsville. Median household income is $15,439/year higher in Huntsville.
How do taxes compare between Louisiana and Alabama?
Louisiana has 4.25% income tax, 4.45% sales tax, and 0.55% property tax. Alabama has 5.0% income tax, 4.0% sales tax, and 0.41% property tax.
Should I move to New Orleans or Huntsville?
It depends on your priorities. New Orleans has a cost index of 90 with median rent of $1,211/mo, while Huntsville has a cost index of 78 with rent of $1,078/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View New Orleans details → View Huntsville details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for New Orleans and Huntsville

New Orleans vs. Aurora New Orleans vs. Cleveland New Orleans vs. Tampa New Orleans vs. Honolulu New Orleans vs. Arlington New Orleans vs. Anaheim Huntsville vs. Spring Valley Huntsville vs. Modesto Huntsville vs. Port St. Lucie Huntsville vs. Des Moines Huntsville vs. Tacoma Huntsville vs. Fontana