Cost of Living: New Orleans, LA vs St. Paul, MN (2026)

New Orleans

Louisiana
90
VS

St. Paul

Minnesota
91

New Orleans and St. Paul have a similar cost of living.

$1,211/mo ↓ 3%
Median Rent
$1,248/mo ↑ 3%
$55,339/yr ↓ 24%
Median Income
$73,055/yr ↑ 32%
$296,400 ↑ 6%
Home Value
$280,300 ↓ 5%
$1,274/mo ↓ 8%
Owner Costs
$1,390/mo ↑ 9%
376,035
Population
307,762

Tax Comparison

4.25%
Income Tax
9.85%
4.45%
State Sales Tax
6.875%
0.55%
Property Tax
1.11%

Affordability

26.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
20.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing New Orleans, LA and St. Paul, MN, the overall cost of living indices are 90 and 91 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $17,716/year higher in St. Paul. Home values also differ significantly — the median in New Orleans is $296,400 compared to $280,300 in St. Paul.

Louisiana has a lower income tax rate, making New Orleans slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

New Orleans vs St. Paul — common questions

Is New Orleans or St. Paul cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, New Orleans is cheaper to live in with an index of 90 compared to 91 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between New Orleans and St. Paul?
Median rent in New Orleans is $1,211/month and in St. Paul it's $1,248/month — a difference of $37/month.
Which city has higher income, New Orleans or St. Paul?
Median household income is $55,339 in New Orleans and $73,055 in St. Paul. Median household income is $17,716/year higher in St. Paul.
How do taxes compare between Louisiana and Minnesota?
Louisiana has 4.25% income tax, 4.45% sales tax, and 0.55% property tax. Minnesota has 9.85% income tax, 6.875% sales tax, and 1.11% property tax.
Should I move to New Orleans or St. Paul?
It depends on your priorities. New Orleans has a cost index of 90 with median rent of $1,211/mo, while St. Paul has a cost index of 91 with rent of $1,248/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View New Orleans details → View St. Paul details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for New Orleans and St. Paul

New Orleans vs. Aurora New Orleans vs. Cleveland New Orleans vs. Tampa New Orleans vs. Honolulu New Orleans vs. Arlington New Orleans vs. Anaheim St. Paul vs. Irvine St. Paul vs. Newark St. Paul vs. Cincinnati St. Paul vs. Pittsburgh St. Paul vs. Santa Ana St. Paul vs. Greensboro