Cost of Living: New York, NY vs Syracuse, NY (2026)

New York

New York
166
VS

Syracuse

New York
59

New York is 181% more expensive than Syracuse.

$1,779/mo ↑ 78%
Median Rent
$998/mo ↓ 44%
$79,713/yr ↑ 74%
Median Income
$45,845/yr ↓ 42%
$751,700 ↑ 501%
Home Value
$125,100 ↓ 83%
$1,837/mo ↑ 87%
Owner Costs
$980/mo ↓ 47%
8,516,202
Population
146,211

Tax Comparison

10.9%
Income Tax
10.9%
4.0%
State Sales Tax
4.0%
1.62%
Property Tax
1.62%

Affordability

26.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing New York, NY and Syracuse, NY, the overall cost of living indices are 166 and 59 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $781/month cheaper in Syracuse, saving renters about $9,372/year.

Median household income is $33,868/year higher in New York. Home values also differ significantly — the median in New York is $751,700 compared to $125,100 in Syracuse.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in New York.

Frequently Asked Questions

New York vs Syracuse — common questions

Is New York or Syracuse cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Syracuse is cheaper to live in with an index of 59 compared to 166 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between New York and Syracuse?
Median rent in New York is $1,779/month and in Syracuse it's $998/month — a difference of $781/month.
Which city has higher income, New York or Syracuse?
Median household income is $79,713 in New York and $45,845 in Syracuse. Median household income is $33,868/year higher in New York.
How do taxes compare between New York and New York?
Both cities are in New York and share the same state tax rates: 10.9% income tax, 4.0% sales tax, and 1.62% property tax.
Should I move to New York or Syracuse?
It depends on your priorities. New York has a cost index of 166 with median rent of $1,779/mo, while Syracuse has a cost index of 59 with rent of $998/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View New York details → View Syracuse details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for New York and Syracuse

New York vs. Allen New York vs. Los Angeles New York vs. Tuscaloosa New York vs. Chicago New York vs. Tyler New York vs. Houston Syracuse vs. Denton Syracuse vs. McAllen Syracuse vs. Savannah Syracuse vs. Olathe Syracuse vs. Rockford Syracuse vs. Gainesville