Cost of Living: Newport News, VA vs Spring Hill, FL (2026)

Newport News

Virginia
87
VS

Spring Hill

Florida
85

Newport News and Spring Hill have a similar cost of living.

$1,285/mo ↓ 1%
Median Rent
$1,301/mo ↑ 1%
$66,718/yr ≈ Same
Median Income
$66,557/yr ≈ Same
$243,300 ↓ 2%
Home Value
$248,400 ↑ 2%
$1,328/mo ↑ 15%
Owner Costs
$1,153/mo ↓ 13%
184,774
Population
118,814

Tax Comparison

5.75%
Income Tax
0%
5.3%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.8%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

23.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Newport News, VA and Spring Hill, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 87 and 85 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $161/year higher in Newport News. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Newport News is $243,300 compared to $248,400 in Spring Hill.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Spring Hill residents a significant tax advantage over Virginia's 5.75% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Newport News vs Spring Hill — common questions

Is Newport News or Spring Hill cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Spring Hill is cheaper to live in with an index of 85 compared to 87 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Newport News and Spring Hill?
Median rent in Newport News is $1,285/month and in Spring Hill it's $1,301/month — a difference of $16/month.
Which city has higher income, Newport News or Spring Hill?
Median household income is $66,718 in Newport News and $66,557 in Spring Hill. Median household income is $161/year higher in Newport News.
How do taxes compare between Virginia and Florida?
Virginia has 5.75% income tax, 5.3% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Newport News or Spring Hill?
It depends on your priorities. Newport News has a cost index of 87 with median rent of $1,285/mo, while Spring Hill has a cost index of 85 with rent of $1,301/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Newport News details → View Spring Hill details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Newport News and Spring Hill

Newport News vs. Mobile Newport News vs. Shreveport Newport News vs. Paradise Newport News vs. Fort Lauderdale Newport News vs. Tempe Newport News vs. Chattanooga Spring Hill vs. West Palm Beach Spring Hill vs. Wilmington Spring Hill vs. Hartford Spring Hill vs. Billings Spring Hill vs. Fairfield Spring Hill vs. Richardson