Cost of Living: Norfolk, VA vs League City, TX (2026)

Norfolk

Virginia
89
VS

League City

Texas
114

Norfolk is 22% cheaper than League City.

$1,246/mo ↓ 23%
Median Rent
$1,628/mo ↑ 31%
$64,017/yr ↓ 47%
Median Income
$119,870/yr ↑ 87%
$271,900 ↓ 19%
Home Value
$334,000 ↑ 23%
$1,366/mo ↓ 23%
Owner Costs
$1,766/mo ↑ 29%
235,037
Population
114,885

Tax Comparison

5.75%
Income Tax
0%
5.3%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.8%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

23.4%
rent-to-income
Affordability
16.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Norfolk, VA and League City, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 89 and 114 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $382/month cheaper in Norfolk, saving renters about $4,584/year.

Median household income is $55,853/year higher in League City. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Norfolk is $271,900 compared to $334,000 in League City.

Texas has no state income tax, giving League City residents a significant tax advantage over Virginia's 5.75% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Norfolk vs League City — common questions

Is Norfolk or League City cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Norfolk is cheaper to live in with an index of 89 compared to 114 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Norfolk and League City?
Median rent in Norfolk is $1,246/month and in League City it's $1,628/month — a difference of $382/month.
Which city has higher income, Norfolk or League City?
Median household income is $64,017 in Norfolk and $119,870 in League City. Median household income is $55,853/year higher in League City.
How do taxes compare between Virginia and Texas?
Virginia has 5.75% income tax, 5.3% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Norfolk or League City?
It depends on your priorities. Norfolk has a cost index of 89 with median rent of $1,246/mo, while League City has a cost index of 114 with rent of $1,628/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Norfolk details → View League City details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Norfolk and League City

Norfolk vs. Arlington Norfolk vs. Enterprise Norfolk vs. Boise Norfolk vs. Spokane Norfolk vs. Scottsdale Norfolk vs. Santa Clarita League City vs. High Point League City vs. Lowell League City vs. Richmond League City vs. East Los Angeles League City vs. Manchester League City vs. Carlsbad