Cost of Living: North Las Vegas, NV vs Escondido, CA (2026)

North Las Vegas

Nevada
114
VS

Escondido

California
163

North Las Vegas is 30% cheaper than Escondido.

$1,605/mo ↓ 16%
Median Rent
$1,922/mo ↑ 20%
$76,772/yr ↓ 9%
Median Income
$84,477/yr ↑ 10%
$372,300 ↓ 44%
Home Value
$663,500 ↑ 78%
$1,570/mo ↓ 22%
Owner Costs
$2,022/mo ↑ 29%
270,773
Population
149,913

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.85%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.53%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

25.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
27.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing North Las Vegas, NV and Escondido, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 114 and 163 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $317/month cheaper in North Las Vegas, saving renters about $3,804/year.

Median household income is $7,705/year higher in Escondido. Home values also differ significantly — the median in North Las Vegas is $372,300 compared to $663,500 in Escondido.

Nevada has no state income tax, giving North Las Vegas residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

North Las Vegas vs Escondido — common questions

Is North Las Vegas or Escondido cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, North Las Vegas is cheaper to live in with an index of 114 compared to 163 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between North Las Vegas and Escondido?
Median rent in North Las Vegas is $1,605/month and in Escondido it's $1,922/month — a difference of $317/month.
Which city has higher income, North Las Vegas or Escondido?
Median household income is $76,772 in North Las Vegas and $84,477 in Escondido. Median household income is $7,705/year higher in Escondido.
How do taxes compare between Nevada and California?
Nevada has 0% income tax, 6.85% sales tax, and 0.53% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to North Las Vegas or Escondido?
It depends on your priorities. North Las Vegas has a cost index of 114 with median rent of $1,605/mo, while Escondido has a cost index of 163 with rent of $1,922/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View North Las Vegas details → View Escondido details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for North Las Vegas and Escondido

North Las Vegas vs. Gilbert North Las Vegas vs. Reno North Las Vegas vs. Chula Vista North Las Vegas vs. Toledo North Las Vegas vs. Madison North Las Vegas vs. Fort Wayne Escondido vs. Bellevue Escondido vs. Jackson Escondido vs. Charleston Escondido vs. Joliet Escondido vs. Roseville Escondido vs. Surprise