Cost of Living: North Las Vegas, NV vs Fort Collins, CO (2026)

North Las Vegas

Nevada
114
VS

Fort Collins

Colorado
137

North Las Vegas is 17% cheaper than Fort Collins.

$1,605/mo ↓ 3%
Median Rent
$1,661/mo ↑ 3%
$76,772/yr ↓ 8%
Median Income
$83,598/yr ↑ 9%
$372,300 ↓ 32%
Home Value
$548,400 ↑ 47%
$1,570/mo ↓ 7%
Owner Costs
$1,692/mo ↑ 8%
270,773
Population
169,705

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
4.4%
6.85%
State Sales Tax
2.9%
0.53%
Property Tax
0.51%

Affordability

25.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing North Las Vegas, NV and Fort Collins, CO, the overall cost of living indices are 114 and 137 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $56/month cheaper in North Las Vegas, saving renters about $672/year.

Median household income is $6,826/year higher in Fort Collins. Home values also differ significantly — the median in North Las Vegas is $372,300 compared to $548,400 in Fort Collins.

Nevada has no state income tax, giving North Las Vegas residents a significant tax advantage over Colorado's 4.4% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

North Las Vegas vs Fort Collins — common questions

Is North Las Vegas or Fort Collins cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, North Las Vegas is cheaper to live in with an index of 114 compared to 137 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between North Las Vegas and Fort Collins?
Median rent in North Las Vegas is $1,605/month and in Fort Collins it's $1,661/month — a difference of $56/month.
Which city has higher income, North Las Vegas or Fort Collins?
Median household income is $76,772 in North Las Vegas and $83,598 in Fort Collins. Median household income is $6,826/year higher in Fort Collins.
How do taxes compare between Nevada and Colorado?
Nevada has 0% income tax, 6.85% sales tax, and 0.53% property tax. Colorado has 4.4% income tax, 2.9% sales tax, and 0.51% property tax.
Should I move to North Las Vegas or Fort Collins?
It depends on your priorities. North Las Vegas has a cost index of 114 with median rent of $1,605/mo, while Fort Collins has a cost index of 137 with rent of $1,661/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View North Las Vegas details → View Fort Collins details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for North Las Vegas and Fort Collins

North Las Vegas vs. Gilbert North Las Vegas vs. Reno North Las Vegas vs. Chula Vista North Las Vegas vs. Toledo North Las Vegas vs. Madison North Las Vegas vs. Fort Wayne Fort Collins vs. Lancaster Fort Collins vs. Springfield Fort Collins vs. Pembroke Pines Fort Collins vs. Palmdale Fort Collins vs. Garden Grove Fort Collins vs. Salinas