Cost of Living: Pasadena, TX vs Broken Arrow, OK (2026)

Pasadena

Texas
76
VS

Broken Arrow

Oklahoma
83

Pasadena is 8% cheaper than Broken Arrow.

$1,201/mo ↓ 3%
Median Rent
$1,240/mo ↑ 3%
$64,270/yr ↓ 25%
Median Income
$85,220/yr ↑ 33%
$193,600 ↓ 16%
Home Value
$229,300 ↑ 18%
$1,141/mo ↓ 11%
Owner Costs
$1,283/mo ↑ 12%
149,345
Population
115,919

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
4.75%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
4.5%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.9%

Affordability

22.4%
rent-to-income
Affordability
17.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Pasadena, TX and Broken Arrow, OK, the overall cost of living indices are 76 and 83 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $20,950/year higher in Broken Arrow. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Pasadena is $193,600 compared to $229,300 in Broken Arrow.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Pasadena residents a significant tax advantage over Oklahoma's 4.75% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Pasadena vs Broken Arrow — common questions

Is Pasadena or Broken Arrow cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Pasadena is cheaper to live in with an index of 76 compared to 83 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Pasadena and Broken Arrow?
Median rent in Pasadena is $1,201/month and in Broken Arrow it's $1,240/month — a difference of $39/month.
Which city has higher income, Pasadena or Broken Arrow?
Median household income is $64,270 in Pasadena and $85,220 in Broken Arrow. Median household income is $20,950/year higher in Broken Arrow.
How do taxes compare between Texas and Oklahoma?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. Oklahoma has 4.75% income tax, 4.5% sales tax, and 0.9% property tax.
Should I move to Pasadena or Broken Arrow?
It depends on your priorities. Pasadena has a cost index of 76 with median rent of $1,201/mo, while Broken Arrow has a cost index of 83 with rent of $1,240/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Pasadena details → View Broken Arrow details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Pasadena and Broken Arrow

Pasadena vs. Naperville Pasadena vs. Mesquite Pasadena vs. Surprise Pasadena vs. Pomona Pasadena vs. Joliet Pasadena vs. Bridgeport Broken Arrow vs. West Jordan Broken Arrow vs. Antioch Broken Arrow vs. Brandon Broken Arrow vs. Westminster Broken Arrow vs. Evansville Broken Arrow vs. Manchester