Cost of Living: Paterson, NJ vs Thousand Oaks, CA (2026)

Paterson

New Jersey
106
VS

Thousand Oaks

California
226

Paterson is 53% cheaper than Thousand Oaks.

$1,457/mo ↓ 44%
Median Rent
$2,580/mo ↑ 77%
$53,766/yr ↓ 60%
Median Income
$134,367/yr ↑ 150%
$335,400 ↓ 65%
Home Value
$951,200 ↑ 184%
$1,553/mo ↓ 43%
Owner Costs
$2,726/mo ↑ 76%
157,660
Population
125,676

Tax Comparison

10.75%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.625%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
2.23%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

32.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.0%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Paterson, NJ and Thousand Oaks, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 106 and 226 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,123/month cheaper in Paterson, saving renters about $13,476/year.

Median household income is $80,601/year higher in Thousand Oaks. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Paterson is $335,400 compared to $951,200 in Thousand Oaks.

New Jersey has a lower income tax rate, making Paterson slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Paterson vs Thousand Oaks — common questions

Is Paterson or Thousand Oaks cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Paterson is cheaper to live in with an index of 106 compared to 226 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Paterson and Thousand Oaks?
Median rent in Paterson is $1,457/month and in Thousand Oaks it's $2,580/month — a difference of $1,123/month.
Which city has higher income, Paterson or Thousand Oaks?
Median household income is $53,766 in Paterson and $134,367 in Thousand Oaks. Median household income is $80,601/year higher in Thousand Oaks.
How do taxes compare between New Jersey and California?
New Jersey has 10.75% income tax, 6.625% sales tax, and 2.23% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Paterson or Thousand Oaks?
It depends on your priorities. Paterson has a cost index of 106 with median rent of $1,457/mo, while Thousand Oaks has a cost index of 226 with rent of $2,580/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Paterson details → View Thousand Oaks details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Paterson and Thousand Oaks

Paterson vs. Corona Paterson vs. Murfreesboro Paterson vs. Hayward Paterson vs. Alexandria Paterson vs. Salinas Paterson vs. Macon Thousand Oaks vs. Simi Valley Thousand Oaks vs. Allentown Thousand Oaks vs. Pearland Thousand Oaks vs. Palm Bay Thousand Oaks vs. Topeka Thousand Oaks vs. Meridian