Cost of Living: Pearland, TX vs Spring Hill, FL (2026)

Pearland

Texas
121
VS

Spring Hill

Florida
85

Pearland is 42% more expensive than Spring Hill.

$1,759/mo ↑ 35%
Median Rent
$1,301/mo ↓ 26%
$112,470/yr ↑ 69%
Median Income
$66,557/yr ↓ 41%
$330,900 ↑ 33%
Home Value
$248,400 ↓ 25%
$1,962/mo ↑ 70%
Owner Costs
$1,153/mo ↓ 41%
125,983
Population
118,814

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

18.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Pearland, TX and Spring Hill, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 121 and 85 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $458/month cheaper in Spring Hill, saving renters about $5,496/year.

Median household income is $45,913/year higher in Pearland. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Pearland is $330,900 compared to $248,400 in Spring Hill.

Frequently Asked Questions

Pearland vs Spring Hill — common questions

Is Pearland or Spring Hill cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Spring Hill is cheaper to live in with an index of 85 compared to 121 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Pearland and Spring Hill?
Median rent in Pearland is $1,759/month and in Spring Hill it's $1,301/month — a difference of $458/month.
Which city has higher income, Pearland or Spring Hill?
Median household income is $112,470 in Pearland and $66,557 in Spring Hill. Median household income is $45,913/year higher in Pearland.
How do taxes compare between Texas and Florida?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Pearland or Spring Hill?
It depends on your priorities. Pearland has a cost index of 121 with median rent of $1,759/mo, while Spring Hill has a cost index of 85 with rent of $1,301/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Pearland details → View Spring Hill details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Pearland and Spring Hill

Pearland vs. Topeka Pearland vs. Simi Valley Pearland vs. Athens Pearland vs. Thousand Oaks Pearland vs. Abilene Pearland vs. Allentown Spring Hill vs. West Palm Beach Spring Hill vs. Wilmington Spring Hill vs. Hartford Spring Hill vs. Billings Spring Hill vs. Fairfield Spring Hill vs. Richardson