Cost of Living: Pembroke Pines, FL vs Mesquite, TX (2026)

Pembroke Pines

Florida
130
VS

Mesquite

Texas
89

Pembroke Pines is 46% more expensive than Mesquite.

$1,910/mo ↑ 36%
Median Rent
$1,407/mo ↓ 26%
$81,675/yr ↑ 14%
Median Income
$71,843/yr ↓ 12%
$411,700 ↑ 82%
Home Value
$226,500 ↓ 45%
$1,717/mo ↑ 24%
Owner Costs
$1,383/mo ↓ 19%
170,557
Population
148,848

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.86%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

28.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Pembroke Pines, FL and Mesquite, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 130 and 89 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $503/month cheaper in Mesquite, saving renters about $6,036/year.

Median household income is $9,832/year higher in Pembroke Pines. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Pembroke Pines is $411,700 compared to $226,500 in Mesquite.

Frequently Asked Questions

Pembroke Pines vs Mesquite — common questions

Is Pembroke Pines or Mesquite cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Mesquite is cheaper to live in with an index of 89 compared to 130 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Pembroke Pines and Mesquite?
Median rent in Pembroke Pines is $1,910/month and in Mesquite it's $1,407/month — a difference of $503/month.
Which city has higher income, Pembroke Pines or Mesquite?
Median household income is $81,675 in Pembroke Pines and $71,843 in Mesquite. Median household income is $9,832/year higher in Pembroke Pines.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Texas?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Pembroke Pines or Mesquite?
It depends on your priorities. Pembroke Pines has a cost index of 130 with median rent of $1,910/mo, while Mesquite has a cost index of 89 with rent of $1,407/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Pembroke Pines details → View Mesquite details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Pembroke Pines and Mesquite

Pembroke Pines vs. Garden Grove Pembroke Pines vs. Lancaster Pembroke Pines vs. Clarksville Pembroke Pines vs. Fort Collins Pembroke Pines vs. Oceanside Pembroke Pines vs. Springfield Mesquite vs. Pasadena Mesquite vs. Pomona Mesquite vs. Naperville Mesquite vs. Bridgeport Mesquite vs. Surprise Mesquite vs. Rockford