Cost of Living: Phoenix, AZ vs Santa Rosa, CA (2026)

Phoenix

Arizona
109
VS

Santa Rosa

California
172

Phoenix is 37% cheaper than Santa Rosa.

$1,458/mo ↓ 30%
Median Rent
$2,084/mo ↑ 43%
$77,041/yr ↓ 21%
Median Income
$97,410/yr ↑ 26%
$381,900 ↓ 44%
Home Value
$685,000 ↑ 79%
$1,430/mo ↓ 33%
Owner Costs
$2,130/mo ↑ 49%
1,624,832
Population
177,216

Tax Comparison

2.5%
Income Tax
13.3%
5.6%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.62%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

22.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Phoenix, AZ and Santa Rosa, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 109 and 172 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $626/month cheaper in Phoenix, saving renters about $7,512/year.

Median household income is $20,369/year higher in Santa Rosa. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Phoenix is $381,900 compared to $685,000 in Santa Rosa.

Arizona has a lower income tax rate, making Phoenix slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Phoenix vs Santa Rosa — common questions

Is Phoenix or Santa Rosa cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Phoenix is cheaper to live in with an index of 109 compared to 172 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Phoenix and Santa Rosa?
Median rent in Phoenix is $1,458/month and in Santa Rosa it's $2,084/month — a difference of $626/month.
Which city has higher income, Phoenix or Santa Rosa?
Median household income is $77,041 in Phoenix and $97,410 in Santa Rosa. Median household income is $20,369/year higher in Santa Rosa.
How do taxes compare between Arizona and California?
Arizona has 2.5% income tax, 5.6% sales tax, and 0.62% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Phoenix or Santa Rosa?
It depends on your priorities. Phoenix has a cost index of 109 with median rent of $1,458/mo, while Santa Rosa has a cost index of 172 with rent of $2,084/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Phoenix details → View Santa Rosa details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Phoenix and Santa Rosa

Phoenix vs. Houston Phoenix vs. Philadelphia Phoenix vs. Chicago Phoenix vs. San Antonio Phoenix vs. Los Angeles Phoenix vs. San Diego Santa Rosa vs. Elk Grove Santa Rosa vs. Cary Santa Rosa vs. Eugene Santa Rosa vs. Salem Santa Rosa vs. Ontario Santa Rosa vs. Rancho Cucamonga