Cost of Living: Portland, OR vs Long Beach, CA (2026)

Portland

Oregon
138
VS

Long Beach

California
169

Portland is 18% cheaper than Long Beach.

$1,596/mo ↓ 11%
Median Rent
$1,803/mo ↑ 13%
$88,792/yr ↑ 6%
Median Income
$83,969/yr ↓ 5%
$557,600 ↓ 27%
Home Value
$762,200 ↑ 37%
$1,771/mo ↓ 6%
Owner Costs
$1,890/mo ↑ 7%
642,715
Population
458,491

Tax Comparison

9.9%
Income Tax
13.3%
0%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.93%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

21.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Portland, OR and Long Beach, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 138 and 169 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $207/month cheaper in Portland, saving renters about $2,484/year.

Median household income is $4,823/year higher in Portland. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Portland is $557,600 compared to $762,200 in Long Beach.

Oregon has a lower income tax rate, making Portland slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Portland vs Long Beach — common questions

Is Portland or Long Beach cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Portland is cheaper to live in with an index of 138 compared to 169 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Portland and Long Beach?
Median rent in Portland is $1,596/month and in Long Beach it's $1,803/month — a difference of $207/month.
Which city has higher income, Portland or Long Beach?
Median household income is $88,792 in Portland and $83,969 in Long Beach. Median household income is $4,823/year higher in Portland.
How do taxes compare between Oregon and California?
Oregon has 9.9% income tax, 0% sales tax, and 0.93% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Portland or Long Beach?
It depends on your priorities. Portland has a cost index of 138 with median rent of $1,596/mo, while Long Beach has a cost index of 169 with rent of $1,803/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Portland details → View Long Beach details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Portland and Long Beach

Portland vs. Las Vegas Portland vs. Detroit Portland vs. Boston Portland vs. Memphis Portland vs. Washington Portland vs. Louisville Long Beach vs. Raleigh Long Beach vs. Virginia Beach Long Beach vs. Colorado Springs Long Beach vs. Miami Long Beach vs. Omaha Long Beach vs. Oakland