Cost of Living: Providence, RI vs Santa Rosa, CA (2026)

Providence

Rhode Island
99
VS

Santa Rosa

California
172

Providence is 42% cheaper than Santa Rosa.

$1,333/mo ↓ 36%
Median Rent
$2,084/mo ↑ 56%
$66,772/yr ↓ 31%
Median Income
$97,410/yr ↑ 46%
$322,800 ↓ 53%
Home Value
$685,000 ↑ 112%
$1,467/mo ↓ 31%
Owner Costs
$2,130/mo ↑ 45%
190,214
Population
177,216

Tax Comparison

5.99%
Income Tax
13.3%
7.0%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.53%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

24.0%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Providence, RI and Santa Rosa, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 99 and 172 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $751/month cheaper in Providence, saving renters about $9,012/year.

Median household income is $30,638/year higher in Santa Rosa. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Providence is $322,800 compared to $685,000 in Santa Rosa.

Rhode Island has a lower income tax rate, making Providence slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Providence vs Santa Rosa — common questions

Is Providence or Santa Rosa cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Providence is cheaper to live in with an index of 99 compared to 172 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Providence and Santa Rosa?
Median rent in Providence is $1,333/month and in Santa Rosa it's $2,084/month — a difference of $751/month.
Which city has higher income, Providence or Santa Rosa?
Median household income is $66,772 in Providence and $97,410 in Santa Rosa. Median household income is $30,638/year higher in Santa Rosa.
How do taxes compare between Rhode Island and California?
Rhode Island has 5.99% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 1.53% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Providence or Santa Rosa?
It depends on your priorities. Providence has a cost index of 99 with median rent of $1,333/mo, while Santa Rosa has a cost index of 172 with rent of $2,084/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Providence details → View Santa Rosa details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Providence and Santa Rosa

Providence vs. Glendale Providence vs. Akron Providence vs. Vancouver Providence vs. Brownsville Providence vs. Knoxville Providence vs. Tempe Santa Rosa vs. Elk Grove Santa Rosa vs. Cary Santa Rosa vs. Eugene Santa Rosa vs. Salem Santa Rosa vs. Ontario Santa Rosa vs. Rancho Cucamonga