Cost of Living: Raleigh, NC vs Durham, NC (2026)

Raleigh

North Carolina
110
VS

Durham

North Carolina
105

Raleigh is 5% more expensive than Durham.

$1,468/mo ↑ 4%
Median Rent
$1,412/mo ↓ 4%
$82,424/yr ↑ 4%
Median Income
$79,234/yr ↓ 4%
$377,800 ↑ 6%
Home Value
$355,300 ↓ 6%
$1,487/mo ↑ 4%
Owner Costs
$1,434/mo ↓ 4%
470,763
Population
288,465

Tax Comparison

4.5%
Income Tax
4.5%
4.75%
Sales Tax
4.75%
0.8%
Property Tax
0.8%

Affordability

21.4%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Raleigh, NC and Durham, NC, the overall cost of living indices are 110 and 105 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $56/month cheaper in Durham, saving renters about $672/year.

Median household income is $3,190/year higher in Raleigh. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Raleigh is $377,800 compared to $355,300 in Durham.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in North Carolina.

Frequently Asked Questions

Raleigh vs Durham — common questions

Is Raleigh or Durham cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Durham is cheaper to live in with an index of 105 compared to 110 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Raleigh and Durham?
Median rent in Raleigh is $1,468/month and in Durham it's $1,412/month — a difference of $56/month.
Which city has higher income, Raleigh or Durham?
Median household income is $82,424 in Raleigh and $79,234 in Durham. Median household income is $3,190/year higher in Raleigh.
How do taxes compare between North Carolina and North Carolina?
Both cities are in North Carolina and share the same state tax rates: 4.5% income tax, 4.75% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax.
Should I move to Raleigh or Durham?
It depends on your priorities. Raleigh has a cost index of 110 with median rent of $1,468/mo, while Durham has a cost index of 105 with rent of $1,412/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Raleigh details → View Durham details →