Cost of Living: Rancho Cucamonga, CA vs Tuscaloosa, AL (2026)

Rancho Cucamonga

California
182
VS

Tuscaloosa

Alabama
73

Rancho Cucamonga is 149% more expensive than Tuscaloosa.

$2,286/mo ↑ 127%
Median Rent
$1,005/mo ↓ 56%
$109,511/yr ↑ 126%
Median Income
$48,536/yr ↓ 56%
$694,400 ↑ 193%
Home Value
$236,600 ↓ 66%
$2,324/mo ↑ 124%
Owner Costs
$1,038/mo ↓ 55%
174,693
Population
107,699

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
5.0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
4.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.41%

Affordability

25.0%
rent-to-income
Affordability
24.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Rancho Cucamonga, CA and Tuscaloosa, AL, the overall cost of living indices are 182 and 73 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,281/month cheaper in Tuscaloosa, saving renters about $15,372/year.

Median household income is $60,975/year higher in Rancho Cucamonga. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Rancho Cucamonga is $694,400 compared to $236,600 in Tuscaloosa.

Alabama has a lower income tax rate, making Tuscaloosa slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Rancho Cucamonga vs Tuscaloosa — common questions

Is Rancho Cucamonga or Tuscaloosa cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Tuscaloosa is cheaper to live in with an index of 73 compared to 182 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Rancho Cucamonga and Tuscaloosa?
Median rent in Rancho Cucamonga is $2,286/month and in Tuscaloosa it's $1,005/month — a difference of $1,281/month.
Which city has higher income, Rancho Cucamonga or Tuscaloosa?
Median household income is $109,511 in Rancho Cucamonga and $48,536 in Tuscaloosa. Median household income is $60,975/year higher in Rancho Cucamonga.
How do taxes compare between California and Alabama?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Alabama has 5.0% income tax, 4.0% sales tax, and 0.41% property tax.
Should I move to Rancho Cucamonga or Tuscaloosa?
It depends on your priorities. Rancho Cucamonga has a cost index of 182 with median rent of $2,286/mo, while Tuscaloosa has a cost index of 73 with rent of $1,005/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Rancho Cucamonga details → View Tuscaloosa details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Rancho Cucamonga and Tuscaloosa

Rancho Cucamonga vs. Salem Rancho Cucamonga vs. Oceanside Rancho Cucamonga vs. Cary Rancho Cucamonga vs. Clarksville Rancho Cucamonga vs. Santa Rosa Rancho Cucamonga vs. Garden Grove Tuscaloosa vs. Tyler Tuscaloosa vs. Allen Tuscaloosa vs. Riverview Tuscaloosa vs. New York Tuscaloosa vs. Dearborn Tuscaloosa vs. Los Angeles