Cost of Living: Richmond, VA vs Fort Lauderdale, FL (2026)

Richmond

Virginia
98
VS

Fort Lauderdale

Florida
132

Richmond is 26% cheaper than Fort Lauderdale.

$1,314/mo ↓ 26%
Median Rent
$1,776/mo ↑ 35%
$62,671/yr ↓ 22%
Median Income
$79,935/yr ↑ 28%
$328,100 ↓ 28%
Home Value
$455,600 ↑ 39%
$1,374/mo ↓ 23%
Owner Costs
$1,778/mo ↑ 29%
227,595
Population
183,032

Tax Comparison

5.75%
Income Tax
0%
5.3%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.8%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

25.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Richmond, VA and Fort Lauderdale, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 98 and 132 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $462/month cheaper in Richmond, saving renters about $5,544/year.

Median household income is $17,264/year higher in Fort Lauderdale. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Richmond is $328,100 compared to $455,600 in Fort Lauderdale.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Fort Lauderdale residents a significant tax advantage over Virginia's 5.75% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Richmond vs Fort Lauderdale — common questions

Is Richmond or Fort Lauderdale cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Richmond is cheaper to live in with an index of 98 compared to 132 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Richmond and Fort Lauderdale?
Median rent in Richmond is $1,314/month and in Fort Lauderdale it's $1,776/month — a difference of $462/month.
Which city has higher income, Richmond or Fort Lauderdale?
Median household income is $62,671 in Richmond and $79,935 in Fort Lauderdale. Median household income is $17,264/year higher in Fort Lauderdale.
How do taxes compare between Virginia and Florida?
Virginia has 5.75% income tax, 5.3% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Richmond or Fort Lauderdale?
It depends on your priorities. Richmond has a cost index of 98 with median rent of $1,314/mo, while Fort Lauderdale has a cost index of 132 with rent of $1,776/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Richmond details → View Fort Lauderdale details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Richmond and Fort Lauderdale

Richmond vs. Fremont Richmond vs. Baton Rouge Richmond vs. Santa Clarita Richmond vs. Hialeah Richmond vs. Spokane Richmond vs. San Bernardino Fort Lauderdale vs. Shreveport Fort Lauderdale vs. Chattanooga Fort Lauderdale vs. Newport News Fort Lauderdale vs. Aurora Fort Lauderdale vs. Mobile Fort Lauderdale vs. Ontario