Cost of Living: Riverside, CA vs Spring Hill, FL (2026)

Riverside

California
144
VS

Spring Hill

Florida
85

Riverside is 69% more expensive than Spring Hill.

$1,812/mo ↑ 39%
Median Rent
$1,301/mo ↓ 28%
$88,575/yr ↑ 33%
Median Income
$66,557/yr ↓ 25%
$542,100 ↑ 118%
Home Value
$248,400 ↓ 54%
$1,880/mo ↑ 63%
Owner Costs
$1,153/mo ↓ 39%
316,241
Population
118,814

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

24.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Riverside, CA and Spring Hill, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 144 and 85 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $511/month cheaper in Spring Hill, saving renters about $6,132/year.

Median household income is $22,018/year higher in Riverside. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Riverside is $542,100 compared to $248,400 in Spring Hill.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Spring Hill residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Riverside vs Spring Hill — common questions

Is Riverside or Spring Hill cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Spring Hill is cheaper to live in with an index of 85 compared to 144 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Riverside and Spring Hill?
Median rent in Riverside is $1,812/month and in Spring Hill it's $1,301/month — a difference of $511/month.
Which city has higher income, Riverside or Spring Hill?
Median household income is $88,575 in Riverside and $66,557 in Spring Hill. Median household income is $22,018/year higher in Riverside.
How do taxes compare between California and Florida?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Riverside or Spring Hill?
It depends on your priorities. Riverside has a cost index of 144 with median rent of $1,812/mo, while Spring Hill has a cost index of 85 with rent of $1,301/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Riverside details → View Spring Hill details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Riverside and Spring Hill

Riverside vs. Corpus Christi Riverside vs. Orlando Riverside vs. Stockton Riverside vs. Santa Ana Riverside vs. Lexington Riverside vs. Cincinnati Spring Hill vs. West Palm Beach Spring Hill vs. Wilmington Spring Hill vs. Hartford Spring Hill vs. Billings Spring Hill vs. Fairfield Spring Hill vs. Richardson