Cost of Living: Sacramento, CA vs Anchorage, AK (2026)

Sacramento

California
132
VS

Anchorage

Alaska
113

Sacramento is 19% more expensive than Anchorage.

$1,694/mo ↑ 17%
Median Rent
$1,453/mo ↓ 14%
$83,753/yr ↓ 15%
Median Income
$98,152/yr ↑ 17%
$484,600 ↑ 29%
Home Value
$375,900 ↓ 22%
$1,752/mo ↑ 3%
Owner Costs
$1,698/mo ↓ 3%
524,802
Population
289,069

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
Sales Tax
0%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.04%

Affordability

24.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
17.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Sacramento, CA and Anchorage, AK, the overall cost of living indices are 132 and 113 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $241/month cheaper in Anchorage, saving renters about $2,892/year.

Median household income is $14,399/year higher in Anchorage. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Sacramento is $484,600 compared to $375,900 in Anchorage.

Alaska has no state income tax, giving Anchorage residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Sacramento vs Anchorage — common questions

Is Sacramento or Anchorage cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Anchorage is cheaper to live in with an index of 113 compared to 132 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Sacramento and Anchorage?
Median rent in Sacramento is $1,694/month and in Anchorage it's $1,453/month — a difference of $241/month.
Which city has higher income, Sacramento or Anchorage?
Median household income is $83,753 in Sacramento and $98,152 in Anchorage. Median household income is $14,399/year higher in Anchorage.
How do taxes compare between California and Alaska?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Alaska has 0% income tax, 0% sales tax, and 1.04% property tax.
Should I move to Sacramento or Anchorage?
It depends on your priorities. Sacramento has a cost index of 132 with median rent of $1,694/mo, while Anchorage has a cost index of 113 with rent of $1,453/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Sacramento details → View Anchorage details →