Cost of Living: San Antonio, TX vs Escondido, CA (2026)

San Antonio

Texas
82
VS

Escondido

California
163

San Antonio is 50% cheaper than Escondido.

$1,258/mo ↓ 35%
Median Rent
$1,922/mo ↑ 53%
$62,917/yr ↓ 26%
Median Income
$84,477/yr ↑ 34%
$219,700 ↓ 67%
Home Value
$663,500 ↑ 202%
$1,235/mo ↓ 39%
Owner Costs
$2,022/mo ↑ 64%
1,458,954
Population
149,913

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

24.0%
rent-to-income
Affordability
27.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing San Antonio, TX and Escondido, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 82 and 163 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $664/month cheaper in San Antonio, saving renters about $7,968/year.

Median household income is $21,560/year higher in Escondido. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Antonio is $219,700 compared to $663,500 in Escondido.

Texas has no state income tax, giving San Antonio residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

San Antonio vs Escondido — common questions

Is San Antonio or Escondido cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, San Antonio is cheaper to live in with an index of 82 compared to 163 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Antonio and Escondido?
Median rent in San Antonio is $1,258/month and in Escondido it's $1,922/month — a difference of $664/month.
Which city has higher income, San Antonio or Escondido?
Median household income is $62,917 in San Antonio and $84,477 in Escondido. Median household income is $21,560/year higher in Escondido.
How do taxes compare between Texas and California?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to San Antonio or Escondido?
It depends on your priorities. San Antonio has a cost index of 82 with median rent of $1,258/mo, while Escondido has a cost index of 163 with rent of $1,922/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View San Antonio details → View Escondido details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for San Antonio and Escondido

San Antonio vs. Philadelphia San Antonio vs. San Diego San Antonio vs. Phoenix San Antonio vs. Dallas San Antonio vs. Houston San Antonio vs. San Jose Escondido vs. Bellevue Escondido vs. Jackson Escondido vs. Charleston Escondido vs. Joliet Escondido vs. Roseville Escondido vs. Surprise