Cost of Living: San Antonio, TX vs Lakeland, FL (2026)

San Antonio

Texas
82
VS

Lakeland

Florida
82

San Antonio and Lakeland have a similar cost of living.

$1,258/mo ↓ 3%
Median Rent
$1,299/mo ↑ 3%
$62,917/yr ↑ 3%
Median Income
$60,947/yr ↓ 3%
$219,700 ↓ 4%
Home Value
$229,100 ↑ 4%
$1,235/mo ↑ 7%
Owner Costs
$1,149/mo ↓ 7%
1,458,954
Population
117,030

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

24.0%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing San Antonio, TX and Lakeland, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 82 and 82 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $1,970/year higher in San Antonio. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Antonio is $219,700 compared to $229,100 in Lakeland.

Frequently Asked Questions

San Antonio vs Lakeland — common questions

Is San Antonio or Lakeland cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Lakeland is cheaper to live in with an index of 82 compared to 82 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Antonio and Lakeland?
Median rent in San Antonio is $1,258/month and in Lakeland it's $1,299/month — a difference of $41/month.
Which city has higher income, San Antonio or Lakeland?
Median household income is $62,917 in San Antonio and $60,947 in Lakeland. Median household income is $1,970/year higher in San Antonio.
How do taxes compare between Texas and Florida?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to San Antonio or Lakeland?
It depends on your priorities. San Antonio has a cost index of 82 with median rent of $1,258/mo, while Lakeland has a cost index of 82 with rent of $1,299/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View San Antonio details → View Lakeland details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for San Antonio and Lakeland

San Antonio vs. Philadelphia San Antonio vs. San Diego San Antonio vs. Phoenix San Antonio vs. Dallas San Antonio vs. Houston San Antonio vs. San Jose Lakeland vs. Clearwater Lakeland vs. The Woodlands Lakeland vs. North Charleston Lakeland vs. Evansville Lakeland vs. Cambridge Lakeland vs. Brandon