Cost of Living: San Antonio, TX vs Las Vegas, NV (2026)
San Antonio
Texas
82
VS
Las Vegas
Nevada
111
San Antonio is 29% cheaper than Las Vegas.
$1,258/mo
↓ 14%
Median Rent
$1,456/mo
↑ 16%
$62,917/yr
↓ 11%
Median Income
$70,723/yr
↑ 12%
$219,700
↓ 44%
Home Value
$395,300
↑ 80%
$1,235/mo
↓ 15%
Owner Costs
$1,452/mo
↑ 18%
1,458,954
Population
650,873
Tax Comparison
0%
Income Tax
0%
6.25%
Sales Tax
6.85%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.53%
Affordability
24.0%
rent-to-income
Affordability
24.7%
rent-to-income
Detailed Comparison
When comparing San Antonio, TX and Las Vegas, NV, the overall cost of living indices are
82 and 111 respectively
(national median = 100). Rent is $198/month cheaper in San Antonio, saving renters about $2,376/year.
Median household income is $7,806/year higher in Las Vegas. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Antonio is $219,700
compared to $395,300 in Las Vegas.
Frequently Asked Questions
San Antonio vs Las Vegas — common questions
Is San Antonio or Las Vegas cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, San Antonio is cheaper to live in with an index of 82 compared to 111 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Antonio and Las Vegas?
Median rent in San Antonio is $1,258/month and in Las Vegas it's $1,456/month — a difference of $198/month.
Which city has higher income, San Antonio or Las Vegas?
Median household income is $62,917 in San Antonio and $70,723 in Las Vegas. Median household income is $7,806/year higher in Las Vegas.
How do taxes compare between Texas and Nevada?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. Nevada has 0% income tax, 6.85% sales tax, and 0.53% property tax.
Should I move to San Antonio or Las Vegas?
It depends on your priorities. San Antonio has a cost index of 82 with median rent of $1,258/mo, while Las Vegas has a cost index of 111 with rent of $1,456/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.