Cost of Living: San Bernardino, CA vs Lakeland, FL (2026)

San Bernardino

California
109
VS

Lakeland

Florida
82

San Bernardino is 33% more expensive than Lakeland.

$1,433/mo ↑ 10%
Median Rent
$1,299/mo ↓ 9%
$63,988/yr ↑ 5%
Median Income
$60,947/yr ↓ 5%
$384,900 ↑ 68%
Home Value
$229,100 ↓ 40%
$1,478/mo ↑ 29%
Owner Costs
$1,149/mo ↓ 22%
221,774
Population
117,030

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

26.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing San Bernardino, CA and Lakeland, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 109 and 82 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $134/month cheaper in Lakeland, saving renters about $1,608/year.

Median household income is $3,041/year higher in San Bernardino. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Bernardino is $384,900 compared to $229,100 in Lakeland.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Lakeland residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

San Bernardino vs Lakeland — common questions

Is San Bernardino or Lakeland cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Lakeland is cheaper to live in with an index of 82 compared to 109 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Bernardino and Lakeland?
Median rent in San Bernardino is $1,433/month and in Lakeland it's $1,299/month — a difference of $134/month.
Which city has higher income, San Bernardino or Lakeland?
Median household income is $63,988 in San Bernardino and $60,947 in Lakeland. Median household income is $3,041/year higher in San Bernardino.
How do taxes compare between California and Florida?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to San Bernardino or Lakeland?
It depends on your priorities. San Bernardino has a cost index of 109 with median rent of $1,433/mo, while Lakeland has a cost index of 82 with rent of $1,299/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View San Bernardino details → View Lakeland details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for San Bernardino and Lakeland

San Bernardino vs. Hialeah San Bernardino vs. Tacoma San Bernardino vs. Baton Rouge San Bernardino vs. Port St. Lucie San Bernardino vs. Richmond San Bernardino vs. Spring Valley Lakeland vs. Clearwater Lakeland vs. The Woodlands Lakeland vs. North Charleston Lakeland vs. Evansville Lakeland vs. Cambridge Lakeland vs. Brandon