Cost of Living: San Diego, CA vs Fresno, CA (2026)

San Diego

California
197
VS

Fresno

California
101

San Diego is 95% more expensive than Fresno.

$2,223/mo ↑ 68%
Median Rent
$1,324/mo ↓ 40%
$104,321/yr ↑ 56%
Median Income
$66,804/yr ↓ 36%
$848,500 ↑ 143%
Home Value
$348,500 ↓ 59%
$2,308/mo ↑ 66%
Owner Costs
$1,391/mo ↓ 40%
1,385,061
Population
543,615

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
13.3%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

25.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing San Diego, CA and Fresno, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 197 and 101 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $899/month cheaper in Fresno, saving renters about $10,788/year.

Median household income is $37,517/year higher in San Diego. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Diego is $848,500 compared to $348,500 in Fresno.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in California.

Frequently Asked Questions

San Diego vs Fresno — common questions

Is San Diego or Fresno cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Fresno is cheaper to live in with an index of 101 compared to 197 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Diego and Fresno?
Median rent in San Diego is $2,223/month and in Fresno it's $1,324/month — a difference of $899/month.
Which city has higher income, San Diego or Fresno?
Median household income is $104,321 in San Diego and $66,804 in Fresno. Median household income is $37,517/year higher in San Diego.
How do taxes compare between California and California?
Both cities are in California and share the same state tax rates: 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to San Diego or Fresno?
It depends on your priorities. San Diego has a cost index of 197 with median rent of $2,223/mo, while Fresno has a cost index of 101 with rent of $1,324/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View San Diego details → View Fresno details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for San Diego and Fresno

San Diego vs. San Antonio San Diego vs. Dallas San Diego vs. Philadelphia San Diego vs. San Jose San Diego vs. Phoenix San Diego vs. Austin Fresno vs. Albuquerque Fresno vs. Tucson Fresno vs. Milwaukee Fresno vs. Sacramento Fresno vs. Baltimore Fresno vs. Kansas City