Cost of Living: San Diego, CA vs Richardson, TX (2026)

San Diego

California
197
VS

Richardson

Texas
128

San Diego is 54% more expensive than Richardson.

$2,223/mo ↑ 22%
Median Rent
$1,825/mo ↓ 18%
$104,321/yr ↑ 8%
Median Income
$96,257/yr ↓ 8%
$848,500 ↑ 109%
Home Value
$405,600 ↓ 52%
$2,308/mo ↑ 29%
Owner Costs
$1,796/mo ↓ 22%
1,385,061
Population
118,269

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

25.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing San Diego, CA and Richardson, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 197 and 128 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $398/month cheaper in Richardson, saving renters about $4,776/year.

Median household income is $8,064/year higher in San Diego. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Diego is $848,500 compared to $405,600 in Richardson.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Richardson residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

San Diego vs Richardson — common questions

Is San Diego or Richardson cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Richardson is cheaper to live in with an index of 128 compared to 197 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Diego and Richardson?
Median rent in San Diego is $2,223/month and in Richardson it's $1,825/month — a difference of $398/month.
Which city has higher income, San Diego or Richardson?
Median household income is $104,321 in San Diego and $96,257 in Richardson. Median household income is $8,064/year higher in San Diego.
How do taxes compare between California and Texas?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to San Diego or Richardson?
It depends on your priorities. San Diego has a cost index of 197 with median rent of $2,223/mo, while Richardson has a cost index of 128 with rent of $1,825/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View San Diego details → View Richardson details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for San Diego and Richardson

San Diego vs. San Antonio San Diego vs. Dallas San Diego vs. Philadelphia San Diego vs. San Jose San Diego vs. Phoenix San Diego vs. Austin Richardson vs. Billings Richardson vs. Cambridge Richardson vs. Wilmington Richardson vs. North Charleston Richardson vs. Spring Hill Richardson vs. Clearwater