Cost of Living: San Jose, CA vs Allentown, PA (2026)

San Jose

California
254
VS

Allentown

Pennsylvania
79

San Jose is 222% more expensive than Allentown.

$2,617/mo ↑ 106%
Median Rent
$1,269/mo ↓ 52%
$141,565/yr ↑ 165%
Median Income
$53,403/yr ↓ 62%
$1,187,800 ↑ 529%
Home Value
$188,900 ↓ 84%
$2,775/mo ↑ 123%
Owner Costs
$1,243/mo ↓ 55%
990,054
Population
125,320

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
3.07%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.49%

Affordability

22.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
28.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing San Jose, CA and Allentown, PA, the overall cost of living indices are 254 and 79 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,348/month cheaper in Allentown, saving renters about $16,176/year.

Median household income is $88,162/year higher in San Jose. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Jose is $1,187,800 compared to $188,900 in Allentown.

Pennsylvania has a lower income tax rate, making Allentown slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

San Jose vs Allentown — common questions

Is San Jose or Allentown cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Allentown is cheaper to live in with an index of 79 compared to 254 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Jose and Allentown?
Median rent in San Jose is $2,617/month and in Allentown it's $1,269/month — a difference of $1,348/month.
Which city has higher income, San Jose or Allentown?
Median household income is $141,565 in San Jose and $53,403 in Allentown. Median household income is $88,162/year higher in San Jose.
How do taxes compare between California and Pennsylvania?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Pennsylvania has 3.07% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.49% property tax.
Should I move to San Jose or Allentown?
It depends on your priorities. San Jose has a cost index of 254 with median rent of $2,617/mo, while Allentown has a cost index of 79 with rent of $1,269/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View San Jose details → View Allentown details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for San Jose and Allentown

San Jose vs. Dallas San Jose vs. Austin San Jose vs. San Diego San Jose vs. Jacksonville San Jose vs. San Antonio San Jose vs. Fort Worth Allentown vs. Thousand Oaks Allentown vs. Palm Bay Allentown vs. Simi Valley Allentown vs. Meridian Allentown vs. Pearland Allentown vs. Vallejo