Cost of Living: San Jose, CA vs Manchester, NH (2026)

San Jose

California
254
VS

Manchester

New Hampshire
106

San Jose is 140% more expensive than Manchester.

$2,617/mo ↑ 79%
Median Rent
$1,465/mo ↓ 44%
$141,565/yr ↑ 83%
Median Income
$77,415/yr ↓ 45%
$1,187,800 ↑ 253%
Home Value
$336,300 ↓ 72%
$2,775/mo ↑ 79%
Owner Costs
$1,548/mo ↓ 44%
990,054
Population
115,415

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
0%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.86%

Affordability

22.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing San Jose, CA and Manchester, NH, the overall cost of living indices are 254 and 106 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,152/month cheaper in Manchester, saving renters about $13,824/year.

Median household income is $64,150/year higher in San Jose. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Jose is $1,187,800 compared to $336,300 in Manchester.

New Hampshire has no state income tax, giving Manchester residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

San Jose vs Manchester — common questions

Is San Jose or Manchester cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Manchester is cheaper to live in with an index of 106 compared to 254 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Jose and Manchester?
Median rent in San Jose is $2,617/month and in Manchester it's $1,465/month — a difference of $1,152/month.
Which city has higher income, San Jose or Manchester?
Median household income is $141,565 in San Jose and $77,415 in Manchester. Median household income is $64,150/year higher in San Jose.
How do taxes compare between California and New Hampshire?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. New Hampshire has 0% income tax, 0% sales tax, and 1.86% property tax.
Should I move to San Jose or Manchester?
It depends on your priorities. San Jose has a cost index of 254 with median rent of $2,617/mo, while Manchester has a cost index of 106 with rent of $1,465/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View San Jose details → View Manchester details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for San Jose and Manchester

San Jose vs. Dallas San Jose vs. Austin San Jose vs. San Diego San Jose vs. Jacksonville San Jose vs. San Antonio San Jose vs. Fort Worth Manchester vs. Westminster Manchester vs. Richmond Manchester vs. Antioch Manchester vs. High Point Manchester vs. Broken Arrow Manchester vs. League City