Cost of Living: Santa Ana, CA vs Pompano Beach, FL (2026)

Santa Ana

California
163
VS

Pompano Beach

Florida
109

Santa Ana is 50% more expensive than Pompano Beach.

$1,975/mo ↑ 21%
Median Rent
$1,636/mo ↓ 17%
$88,354/yr ↑ 38%
Median Income
$63,832/yr ↓ 28%
$657,800 ↑ 104%
Home Value
$321,900 ↓ 51%
$1,965/mo ↑ 29%
Owner Costs
$1,527/mo ↓ 22%
311,639
Population
112,212

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

26.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
30.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Santa Ana, CA and Pompano Beach, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 163 and 109 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $339/month cheaper in Pompano Beach, saving renters about $4,068/year.

Median household income is $24,522/year higher in Santa Ana. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Santa Ana is $657,800 compared to $321,900 in Pompano Beach.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Pompano Beach residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Santa Ana vs Pompano Beach — common questions

Is Santa Ana or Pompano Beach cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Pompano Beach is cheaper to live in with an index of 109 compared to 163 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Santa Ana and Pompano Beach?
Median rent in Santa Ana is $1,975/month and in Pompano Beach it's $1,636/month — a difference of $339/month.
Which city has higher income, Santa Ana or Pompano Beach?
Median household income is $88,354 in Santa Ana and $63,832 in Pompano Beach. Median household income is $24,522/year higher in Santa Ana.
How do taxes compare between California and Florida?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Santa Ana or Pompano Beach?
It depends on your priorities. Santa Ana has a cost index of 163 with median rent of $1,975/mo, while Pompano Beach has a cost index of 109 with rent of $1,636/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Santa Ana details → View Pompano Beach details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Santa Ana and Pompano Beach

Santa Ana vs. Orlando Santa Ana vs. Cincinnati Santa Ana vs. Riverside Santa Ana vs. Irvine Santa Ana vs. Corpus Christi Santa Ana vs. St. Paul Pompano Beach vs. Lansing Pompano Beach vs. Peoria Pompano Beach vs. Las Cruces Pompano Beach vs. Downey Pompano Beach vs. Gresham Pompano Beach vs. Murrieta