Cost of Living: Santa Ana, CA vs Port St. Lucie, FL (2026)

Santa Ana

California
163
VS

Port St. Lucie

Florida
113

Santa Ana is 44% more expensive than Port St. Lucie.

$1,975/mo ↑ 11%
Median Rent
$1,781/mo ↓ 10%
$88,354/yr ↑ 13%
Median Income
$78,137/yr ↓ 12%
$657,800 ↑ 101%
Home Value
$327,700 ↓ 50%
$1,965/mo ↑ 30%
Owner Costs
$1,507/mo ↓ 23%
311,639
Population
220,453

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

26.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
27.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Santa Ana, CA and Port St. Lucie, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 163 and 113 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $194/month cheaper in Port St. Lucie, saving renters about $2,328/year.

Median household income is $10,217/year higher in Santa Ana. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Santa Ana is $657,800 compared to $327,700 in Port St. Lucie.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Port St. Lucie residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Santa Ana vs Port St. Lucie — common questions

Is Santa Ana or Port St. Lucie cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Port St. Lucie is cheaper to live in with an index of 113 compared to 163 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Santa Ana and Port St. Lucie?
Median rent in Santa Ana is $1,975/month and in Port St. Lucie it's $1,781/month — a difference of $194/month.
Which city has higher income, Santa Ana or Port St. Lucie?
Median household income is $88,354 in Santa Ana and $78,137 in Port St. Lucie. Median household income is $10,217/year higher in Santa Ana.
How do taxes compare between California and Florida?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Santa Ana or Port St. Lucie?
It depends on your priorities. Santa Ana has a cost index of 163 with median rent of $1,975/mo, while Port St. Lucie has a cost index of 113 with rent of $1,781/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Santa Ana details → View Port St. Lucie details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Santa Ana and Port St. Lucie

Santa Ana vs. Orlando Santa Ana vs. Cincinnati Santa Ana vs. Riverside Santa Ana vs. Irvine Santa Ana vs. Corpus Christi Santa Ana vs. St. Paul Port St. Lucie vs. Tacoma Port St. Lucie vs. Spring Valley Port St. Lucie vs. San Bernardino Port St. Lucie vs. Huntsville Port St. Lucie vs. Hialeah Port St. Lucie vs. Modesto