Cost of Living: Santa Ana, CA vs Richmond, VA (2026)

Santa Ana

California
163
VS

Richmond

Virginia
98

Santa Ana is 66% more expensive than Richmond.

$1,975/mo ↑ 50%
Median Rent
$1,314/mo ↓ 33%
$88,354/yr ↑ 41%
Median Income
$62,671/yr ↓ 29%
$657,800 ↑ 100%
Home Value
$328,100 ↓ 50%
$1,965/mo ↑ 43%
Owner Costs
$1,374/mo ↓ 30%
311,639
Population
227,595

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
5.75%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
5.3%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.8%

Affordability

26.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.2%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Santa Ana, CA and Richmond, VA, the overall cost of living indices are 163 and 98 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $661/month cheaper in Richmond, saving renters about $7,932/year.

Median household income is $25,683/year higher in Santa Ana. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Santa Ana is $657,800 compared to $328,100 in Richmond.

Virginia has a lower income tax rate, making Richmond slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Santa Ana vs Richmond — common questions

Is Santa Ana or Richmond cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Richmond is cheaper to live in with an index of 98 compared to 163 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Santa Ana and Richmond?
Median rent in Santa Ana is $1,975/month and in Richmond it's $1,314/month — a difference of $661/month.
Which city has higher income, Santa Ana or Richmond?
Median household income is $88,354 in Santa Ana and $62,671 in Richmond. Median household income is $25,683/year higher in Santa Ana.
How do taxes compare between California and Virginia?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Virginia has 5.75% income tax, 5.3% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax.
Should I move to Santa Ana or Richmond?
It depends on your priorities. Santa Ana has a cost index of 163 with median rent of $1,975/mo, while Richmond has a cost index of 98 with rent of $1,314/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Santa Ana details → View Richmond details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Santa Ana and Richmond

Santa Ana vs. Orlando Santa Ana vs. Cincinnati Santa Ana vs. Riverside Santa Ana vs. Irvine Santa Ana vs. Corpus Christi Santa Ana vs. St. Paul Richmond vs. Fremont Richmond vs. Baton Rouge Richmond vs. Santa Clarita Richmond vs. Hialeah Richmond vs. Spokane Richmond vs. San Bernardino